Past Members of the Lab

Past Members of the Lab

Postdoctoral Fellows:

Laure Bellec, Postdoctoral fellow, 2011-2012

Maiko Tamura, Postdoctoral fellow, 2008-2010

Yonas Tekle, Postdoctoral fellow, 2007-2009

Rebecca Zufall, NSF Microbiology Postdoctoral fellow, 2003-2005

Graduate Students:

Lauren V. Alteio, Ph.D. candidate: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2016-2019

Daniel J.G. Lahr, Ph.D.: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2011

Danielle Vazquez, MSc., Smith College, 2011

Laura Parfrey, Ph.D.: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2010

Micah Dunthorn, Ph.D.: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2009

Laura Vann, MSc., Smith College, 2009

Mary Doherty, Ph. D.: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2008

Jacob Bornstein, PhD. candidate: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 2002-2003

Louise Mead, PhD.: Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, UMass, 1998-2000

Undergraduates:

Amy Burzin, ’20
Esther Kerns, ’20
Chase Macpherson ’20
Sofia Salcedo, ’20
Anna Quintanilla, ’19
Gabrielle Östlund-Sholars, ’19J
Bethany Gulla-Devaney, ’18
Angela O’Donnell, ’18
Jacky Banuelos, ’17
Doris Juarez, ’17
Mallory Kakley, ’17
Angela Lool, ’17
Abby Onos, ’17
Olivia Pilling, ’17
Anna Rogers, ’17
Monica Wilson, ’17
Anais Lugo-Guercio ’12
Gladys Palaguachi, ’12
Dominique Barbeau ’11
Jen DeBerardinis ’11
Anastasia Gant, ’11
Jian Hua Lin, ’11
Gubby Kubik, ’11
Lily Maynard ’11
Truc Nguyen, ’11
Scarlett Phan-Weston, ’11
Sarah Sirois, ’11
Samantha Torquato, ’11
Jasmine Wright, ’11
Sarah Bashiruddin ’10
Crista Burk ’10
Meaghan Hall, ’10
Ruth Kiros ’10
Hannah Jaris ’09
Yi Zhang ’09
Elizabeth Bennett ’08
Lizmarie Lopez ’08
Christina Lyman ’08
Kim Mc Nelly ’08
Kelly Pruden ’08
Alex Webster ’08
Kimberly Hamper ’07
Nikki Knight ‘07

Erika Barbero ’06
Kate Brenneman ’06
Elyse Lasser ’06
Nancy Ramirez ’06
Tessa Robinson ’06
Frances Terry ’06
Autumn Griffin ’05
Casey McGrath ’05
Irma Torres-Leon ’05
Jessica Wallis ’05
Jessica Cardillo ’04
Kate Pirog ’04
Kaveri Rajaraman ’04 (MHC)
Amanda Schack ’04
Lindsey Able ’03
Tarka Ayres ’03
Nisha Gandhi ’03
Alexandra Houston ’03
Kimberly Wade ’03
Nora Wilkins ’03
Erica Lasek-Nesselquist ‘02
Kim Porter ’02
Tovah Salcedo ‘02
Anna Campbell ’01
Juliet Christian-Smith ’01
Tracy Levin ‘01
Rachel Israel ’00
Jessica Linzmeier ‘00
Jill Testerman ‘00
Jennifer Riley ’99
Angela Baron (AC)