Cumulative Index for the Mammalian Species

Orders List
Order Monotremata
Order Didelphimorphia
Order Paucituberculata
Order Microbiotheria
Order Dasyuromorphia
Order Peramelemorphia
Order Notoryctemorphia
Order Diprotodontia
Order Cingulata
Order Pilosa
Order Afrosoricida
Order Erinaceomorpha
Order Soricomorpha
Order Chiroptera
Order Primates
Order Carnivora
Order Cetacea
Order Sirenia
Order Proboscidea
Order Perissodactyla
Order Hyracoidea
Order Tubulidentata
Order Artiodactyla
Order Pholidota
Order Rodentia

Suborder Sciurognathi

Suborder Castorimorpha

Suborder Myomorpha

Suborder Anomaluromorpha

Suborder Hystricognathi
Order Lagomorpha
Order Macroscelidea

Complete Systematic List of Accounts

Welcome to the complete list of the Mammalian Species accounts presented in taxonomic order. You may browse directly down the page or use the links in the frame on the left of your screen to jump to a particular Order.
The taxonomy used by Mammalian Species for species indentification follows that of Mammal Species of the World used by the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Natural History.
New accounts are added on a regular basis. Last update was 29 August 2014. The list of accounts on this page is presented in the following format.


Order

Family


Subfamily



Genus species Account# Common Name

Order Monotremata

Family Ornithorhynchidae



Ornithorhynchus anatinus 585 Platypus
Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae


Subfamily Caluromyinae



Caluromys derbianus 140 Woolly Opossum



Caluromys lanatus 803 Western Woolly Opossum



Glironia venusta 107 Bushy-tailed Oppossum


Subfamily Didelphinae



Chironectes minimus 109 Water Opossum



Didelphis virginiana 40 Virginia Opossum



Gracilinanus microtarsus 851 Brazilian Gracile Opossum



Lestodelphys halli 81 Patagonian Opossum



Lutreolina crassicaudata 91 Coligrueso



Marmosa canescens 725 Gray Mouse-opossum



Marmosa mexicana 421 Mexican Mouse-opossum



Marmosa robinsoni 203 South American Mouse-opossum



Monodelphis domestica 760 Gray Short-tailed Opossum



Monodelphis kunsi 190 Short-tailed Opossum



Philander opossum 638 Gray Four-eyed Opossum



Thylamys elegans 572 Llaca



Thylamys pallidior 856 White-bellied Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum
Order Paucituberculata

Family Caenolestidae



Rhyncholestes raphanurus 286 Chilean Shrew-opossum
Order Microbiotheria

Family Microbiotheriidae



Dromiciops australis 99 El Monito del Monte
Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae



Dasyurus maculatus 676 Spotted-tailed Quoll



Dasyurus viverrinus 677 Eastern Quoll

Family Myrmecobiidae



Myrmecobius fasciatus 881 Numbat
Order Peramelemorphia

Family Permelidae



Isoodon obesulus 929 Southern Brown Bandicoot



Perameles gunnii 654 Eastern Barred Bandicoot
Order Notoryctemorphia
Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae



Phalanger lullulae 620 Woodlark Island Cuscus

Family Potoroidae



Bettongia gaimardi 584 Tasmanian Bettong

Family Macropodidae



Macropus giganteus 187 Eastern Gray Kangaroo

Family Burramyidae



Cercartetus concinnus 831 Western Pygmy-possum



Cercartetus lepidus 842 Little Pygmy-possum



Cercartetus nanus 815 Eastern Pygmy-possum

Family Pseudocheiridae



Petauroides volans 866 Greater Glider

Family Petauridae



Petaurus breviceps 30 Sugar Glider



Petaurus gracilis 882 Mahogany Glider

Family Acrobatidae



Acrobates pygmaeus 920 Feather-tailed Glider
Order Cingulata

Family Dasypodidae


Subfamily Dasypodinae



Dasypus hybridus 931 Long-nosed Armadillo



Dasypus novemcinctus 162 Nine-banded Armadillo


Subfamily Euphractinae



Euphractus sexcinctus 252 Yellow Armadillo



Zaedyus pichiy 905 Pichi


Subfamily Tolypeutinae



Cabassous centralis 898 Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo



Cabassous chacoensis 908 Chacoan Naked-tailed Armadillo



Cabassous tatouay 909 Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo



Cabassous unicinctus 907 Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo

Family Chlamyphoridae



Priodontes maximus 932 Giant Armadillo
Order Pilosa

Family Bradypodidae



Bradypus pygmaeus 812 Pygmy Three-toed Sloth



Bradypus torquatus 829 Maned Three-toed Sloth



Bradypus tridactylus 839 Pale Three-toed Sloth



Bradypus variegatus 850 Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth

Family Megalonychidae



Choloepus didactylus 621 Lynne's Two-toed Sloth



Choloepus hoffmanni 873 Hoffmann's Two-toed Sloth

Family Myrmecophagidae



Tamandua mexicana 874 Northern Tamandua



Tamandua tetradactyla 875 Southern Tamandua

Family Cyclopedidae



Cyclopes didactylus 895 Silky Anteater
Order Afrosoricida

Family Tenrecidae


Subfamily Tenrecinae



Hemicentetes semispinosus 541 Streaked Tenrec

Family Chrysochloridae



Eremitalpa granti 629 Grant's Golden Mole
Order Erinaceomorpha

Family Erinaceidae



Atelerix albiventris 857 Four-toed Hedgehog
Order Soricomorpha

Family Soricidae


Subfamily Soricinae



Blarina brevicauda 261 Northern Short-tailed Shrew



Blarina carolinensis 673 Southern Short-tailed Shrew



Blarina hylophaga 878 Elliot's Short-tailed Shrew



Cryptotis goodwini 44 Goodwin's Shrew



Cryptotis magna 61 Big Small-eared Shrew



Cryptotis meridensis 761 Merida Shrew



Cryptotis mexicana 28 Mexican Short-tailed Shrew



Cryptotis parva 43 Least Shrew



Megasorex gigas 16 Merriam's Desert Shrew



Microsorex hoyi 33 Pigmy Shrew



Microsorex thompsoni 33 Pigmy Shrew



Notiosorex crawfordi 17 Desert Shrew



Sorex arcticus 524 Arctic Shrew



Sorex arizonae 732 Arizona Shrew



Sorex bendirii 27 Marsh Shrew



Sorex cinereus 743 Masked Shrew



Sorex dispar 155 Rock Shrew



Sorex fumeus 215 Smoky Shrew



Sorex gaspensis 155 Rock Shrew



Sorex granarius 554 Iberian Shrew



Sorex longirostris 143 Southeastern Shrew



Sorex merriami 2 Merriam's Shrew



Sorex monticolus 528 Montane Shrew



Sorex nanus 131 Dwarf Shrew



Sorex ornatus 212 Ornate Shrew



Sorex pacificus 231 Pacific Shrew



Sorex palustris 296 American Water Shrew



Sorex preblei 416 Preble's Shrew



Sorex tenellus 131 Inyo Shrew



Sorex trowbridgii 337 Trowbridge's Shrew



Sorex vagrans 744 Vagrant Shrew

Family Talpidae


Subfamily Desmaninae



Galemys pyrenaicus 207 Iberian Desman


Subfamily Talpinae



Condylura cristata 129 Star-nosed Mole



Neurotrichus gibbsii 387 Shrew-mole



Parascalops breweri 98 Hairy-tailed Mole



Scalopus aquaticus 105 Eastern Mole



Scapanus latimanus 666 Broad-footed Mole



Scapanus orarius 253 Coast Mole



Scapanus townsendii 434 Townsend's Mole

Family Solenodontidae



Solenodon paradoxus 927 Hispaniolan Solenodon
Order Chiroptera

Family Pteropodidae


Subfamily Pteropodinae



Balionycteris maculata 793 Spotted-winged Fruit Bat



Cynopterus horsfieldii 802 Horsfield's Fruit Bat



Cynopterus sphinx 613 Short-nosed Fruit Bat



Eidolon helvum 312 Straw-colored Fruit Bat



Epomophorus gambianus 344 Gambian Epauletted Bat



Epomophorus wahlbergi 394 Wahlberg's Epauletted Bat



Hypsignathus monstrosus 357 Hammerhead Bat



Micropteropus pusillus 577 Peter's Dwarf Epauletted Bat



Pteropus hypomelanus 639 Small-island Flying Fox



Pteropus livingstonii 792 Comoro Flying Fox



Pteropus samoensis 661 Samoan Flying Fox



Pteropus tonganus 552 Pacific Flying Fox



Pteropus vampyrus 642 Large Flying Fox



Rousettus egyptiacus 611 Egyptian Rousette Bat

Family Rhinopomatidae



Rhinopoma hardwickii 263 Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat



Rhinopoma microphyllum 542 Larger Mouse-tailed Bat



Rhinopoma muscatellum 263 Small Mouse-tailed Bat

Family Vespertilionidae


Subfamily Vespertilioninae



Antrozous pallidus 213 Pallid Bat



Barbastella barbastellus 557 Western Barbastelle



Bauerus dubiaquercus 282 Van Gelder's Bat



Chalinolobus gouldii 690 Gould's Wattled Bat



Eptesicus furinalis 526 Argentine Brown Bat



Eptesicus fuscus 356 Big Brown Bat



Eptesicus nilssonii 430 Northern Bat



Euderma maculatum 77 Spotted Bat



Eudiscopus denticulus 19 Disk-footed Bat



Glauconycteris variegata 870 Variegated Butterfly Bat



Idionycteris phyllotis 208 Allen's Big-eared Bat



Lasionycteris noctivagans 172 Silver-haired Bat



Lasiurus borealis 183 Red Bat



Lasiurus cinereus 185 Hoary Bat



Lasiurus ega 515 Southern Yellow Bat



Lasiurus intermedius 132 Northern Yellow Bat



Lasiurus seminolus 280 Seminole Bat



Myotis albescens 846 Silver-tipped Myotis



Myotis auriculus 191 Southwestern Myotis



Myotis austroriparius 332 Southeastern Myotis



Myotis californicus 428 California Bat



Myotis chiloensis 922 Chilean Myotis



Myotis ciliolabrum 670 Western Small-footed Myotis



Myotis daubentonii 475 Daubenton's Bat



Myotis evotis 329 Long-eared Myotis



Myotis grisescens 510 Gray Bat



Myotis keaysi 785 Hairy-legged Myotis



Myotis keenii 121 Keen's Myotis



Myotis leibii 547 Eastern Small-footed Myotis



Myotis lucifugus 142 Little Brown Bat



Myotis milleri 561 Miller's Myotis



Myotis nigricans 39 Black Myotis



Myotis peninsularis 573 Peninsular Myotis



Myotis planiceps 60 Flat-headed Myotis



Myotis septentrionalis 634 Northern Long-eared Bat



Myotis simus 892 Velvety Myotis



Myotis sodalis 163 Indiana Bat



Myotis thysanodes 137 Fringed Myotis



Myotis velifer 149 Cave Myotis



Myotis vivesi 588 Fish-eating Myotis



Myotis volans 224 Long-legged Myotis



Myotis welwitschii 701 Welwitsch's Bat



Myotis yumanensis 918 Yuma Myotis



Nycticeinops schlieffeni 798 Schlieffen's Bat



Nycticeius humeralis 23 Evening Bat



Otonycteris hemprichii 514 Hemprich's Long-eared Bat



Pipistrellus bodenheimeri 651 Bodenheimer's Pipistrelle



Pipistrellus nanus 784 African Banana Bat



Pipistrellus subflavus 228 Eastern Pipistrelle



Plecotus mexicanus 401 Mexican Big-eared Bat



Plecotus rafinesquii 69 Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat



Plecotus townsendii 175 Townsend's Big-eared Bat



Rhogeëssa genowaysi 589 Genoway's Yellow Bat



Rhogeëssa gracilis 76 Big-eared Yellow Bat



Rhogeëssa mira 550 Least Yellow Bat



Rhogeëssa parvula 804 Little Yellow Bat



Rhogeëssa tumida 633 Central American Yellow Bat



Tylonycteris pachypus 910 Lesser Banboo Bat



Vespertilio murinus 467 Particolored Bat

Family Myzopodidae



Myzopoda aurita 116 Golden Bat

Family Thyropteridae



Thyroptera discifera 104 Peters' Disk-winged Bat



Thyroptera tricolor 71 Spix's Disk-winged Bat

Family Natalidae



Natalus major 130 Large Funnel-eared Bat



Natalus micropus 114 Jamaican Funnel-eared Bat

Family Phyllostomidae


Subfamily Brachyphillinae



Brachyphylla cavernarum 205 Lesser Antillean Fruit-eating Bat



Brachyphylla nana 206 Greater Antillean Fruit-eating Bat


Subfamily Carolliinae



Carollia perspicillata 417 Short-tailed Fruit Bat



Carollia subrufa 823 Hahn's Short-tailed Fruit Bat



Rhinophylla pumilio 791 Dwarf Little Fruit Bat


Subfamily Desmodontinae



Desmodus rotundus 202 Vampire Bat



Diaemus youngi 533 White-winged Vampire Bat



Diphylla ecaudata 227 Hairy-legged Vampire Bat


Subfamily Glossophaginae



Choeroniscus minor 822 Lesser Long-tongued Bat



Choeronycteris mexicana 291 Mexican Long-tongued Bat



Glossophaga commissarisi 446 Commissaris' Long-tongued Bat



Glossophaga leachii 226 Gray's Long-tongued Bat



Glossophaga longirostris 576 Miller's Long-tongued Bat



Glossophaga mexicana 245 Mexican Long-tongued Bat



Glossophaga soricina 379 Pallas' Long-tongued Bat



Hylonycteris underwoodi 32 Underwood's Long-tongued Bat



Leptonycteris curasoae 796 Curacaoan Long-nosed Bat



Leptonycteris nivalis 307 Big Long-nosed Bat



Leptonycteris yerbabuenae 797 Lesser Long-nosed Bat



Monophyllus plethodon 58 Lesser Antillean Long-tongued Bat



Monophyllus redmani 57 Greater Antillean Long-tongued Bat



Musonycteris harrisoni 622 Trumpet-nosed Bat


Subfamily Phyllonycterinae



Erophylla sezekorni 115 Brown Flower Bat


Subfamily Phyllostominae



Anoura caudifer 844 Tailed Tailess Bat



Chrotopterus auritus 343 Woolly False Vampire Bat



Lonchorhina aurita 347 Tomes' Long-eared Bat



Macrophyllum macrophyllum 62 Wied's Long-legged Bat



Macrotus waterhousii 1 Waterhouse's Leaf-nosed Bat



Micronycteris brachyotis 251 Yellow-throated Bat



Micronycteris megalotis 376 Little Big-eared Bat



Micronycteris minuta 583 Gervais' Large-eared Bat



Mimon bennettii 549 Bennett's Spear-nosed Bat



Phyllostomus discolor 801 Pale Spear-nosed Bat



Phyllostomus hastatus 722 Spear-nosed Bat



Phyllostomus poeyi 852 Cuban Flower Bat



Platyrrhinus recifinus 859 Recife Broad-nosed Bat



Tonatia carrikeri 407 Allen's Round-eared Bat



Tonatia evotis 334 Davis' Round-eared Bat



Tonatia silvicola 334 Round-eared Bat



Trachops cirrhosus 656 Fringe-lipped Bat



Vampyrum spectrum 184 Linnaeus' False Vampire Bat


Subfamily Stenodermatinae



Ametrida centurio 640 Little White-shouldered Bat



Ardops nichollsi 24 Lesser Antillean Tree Bat



Ariteus flavescens 787 Jamaican Fig-eating Bat



Artibeus aztecus 177 Aztec Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus glaucus 928 Silvery Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus hirsutus 199 Hairy Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus inopinatus 199 Honduran Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus jamaicensis 662 Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus obscurus 752 Dark Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus phaeotis 235 Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus planirostris 775 Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat



Artibeus toltecus 178 Toltec Fruit-eating Bat



Centurio senex 138 Wrinkle-faced Bat



Chiroderma doriae 816 Brazilian Big-eyed Bat



Chiroderma improvisum 134 Antillean White-lined Bat



Ectophylla alba 166 Honduran white Bat



Enchisthenes hartii 546 Hart's Little Fruit Bat



Koopmania concolor 429 Koopman's Fruit Bat



Mesophylla macconnelli 405 Little Yellow-faced Bat



Phyllops falcatus 811 Cuban White-shouldered Bat



Pygoderma bilabiatum 220 Ipanema Bat



Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum 814 Visored Bat



Stenoderma rufum 18 Red Fig-eating Bat



Sturnira aratathomasi 284 Giant Andean Fruit-bat



Sturnira bidens 276 Bidentate Andean Fruit-bat



Sturnira erythromos 729 Small Yellow-shouldered Bat



Sturnira lilium 333 Common Yellow-shouldered Bat



Sturnira magna 240 de la Torre's Yellow-shouldred Bat



Sturnira mordax 755 Talamancan Yellow-shouldered Bat



Sturnira thomasi 68 Guadeloupe Yellow-shouldered Bat



Uroderma bilobatum 279 Peters' Tent-making Bat



Vampyressa bidens 684 Bidentate Yellow-eared Bat



Vampyressa pusilla 292 Little Yellow-eared Bat



Vampyrodes caraccioli 359 Great Striped-faced Bat



Vampyrops lineatus 275 Geoffrey's Rayed Bat

Family Mystacinidae



Mystacina tuberculata 790 New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat

Family Mormoopidae



Mormoops blainvillii 544 Antillian Ghost-faced Bat



Mormoops megalophylla 448 Ghost-faced Bat



Pteronotus davyi 346 Lesser Naked-backed Bat



Pteronotus macleayii 778 MacLeay's Mustached Bat



Pteronotus parnellii 209 Parnell's Mustached Bat



Pteronotus personatus 869 Wagner's Mustached Bat



Pteronotus quadridens 395 Sooty Mustached Bat

Family Megadermatidae



Cardioderma cor 519 African False Vampire Bat



Lavia frons 614 African Yellow-winged Bat



Macroderma gigas 260 Ghost Bat

Family Nycteridae



Nycteris grandis 632 Large Slit-faced Bat



Nycteris thebaica 612 Egyptian Slit-faced Bat

Family Emballonuridae



Balantiopteryx infusca 313 Ecuadorian Sac-winged Bat



Balantiopteryx io 313 Thomas' Sac-winged Bat



Balantiopteryx plicata 301 Peters' Sac-winged Bat



Coleura afra 566 African Sheath-tailed Bat



Cormura brevirostris 737 Wagner's Sac-winged Bat



Cyttarops alecto 13 Short-eared Bat



Diclidurus albus 316 Northern Ghost Bat



Peropteryx macrotis 643 Lesser Sac-winged Bat



Rhynchonycteris naso 413 Brazilian Long-nosed Bat



Saccopteryx bilineata 581 Greater White-lined Bat



Saccopteryx leptura 582 Lesser White-lined Bat



Taphozous hildegardeae 597 Hildegarde's Tomb Bat



Taphozous mauritianus 522 Mauritian Tomb Bat

Family Noctilionidae



Noctilio albiventris 197 Lesser Bulldog Bat



Noctilio leporinus 216 Greater Bulldog Bat

Family Molossidae



Chaerephon ansorgei 660 Ansorge's Free-tailed Bat



Chaerephon chapini 692 Chapin's Free-tailed Bat



Chaerephon nigeriae 710 Nigerian Free-tailed Bat



Chaerephon pumilus 574 Little Free-tailed Bat



Eumops auripendulus 708 Shaw's Mastiff Bat



Eumops bonariensis 733 Peters' Mastiff Bat



Eumops dabbenei 707 Dabbene's Mastiff Bat



Eumops glaucinus 551 Wagner's Mastiff Bat



Eumops hansae 687 Hansa Mastiff Bat



Eumops maurus 667 Thomas' Mastiff Bat



Eumops perotis 534 Grater Mastiff Bat



Eumops underwoodi 516 Underwood's Mastiff Bat



Molossus bondae 668 Bonda Mastiff Bat



Molossus pretiosus 635 Miller's Mastiff Bat



Molossus sinaloae 691 Allen's Mastiff Bat



Mops midas 615 Midas Free-tailed Bat



Mormopterus petrophilus 703 Roberts' Flat-headed Bat



Neoplatymops mattogrossensis 244 South American Flat-headed Bat



Nyctinomops aurispinosus 350 Peale's Free-tailed Bat



Nyctinomops femorosaccus 349 Pocketed Free-tailed Bat



Nyctinomops laticaudatus 697 Broad-tailed Bat



Nyctinomops macrotis 351 Big Free-tailed Bat



Otomops martiensseni 493 Giant Mastiff Bat



Tadarida brasiliensis 331 Brazilian Free-tailed Bat

Family Craseonycteridae



Craseonycteris thonglongyai 160 Old World Hog-nosed Bat

Family Rhinolophidae


Subfamily Hipposiderinae



Hipposideros caffer 845 Sundevall's Leaf-nosed Bat



Hipposideros cyclops 763 Cyclops Leaf-nosed Bat


Subfamily Rhinolophinae



Rhinolophus capensis 810 Cape Horseshoe Bat



Rhinolophus hildebrandti 486 Hildebrandt's Horseshoe Bat



Rhinolophus landeri 567 Lander's Horseshoe Bat



Rhinolophus paradoxolophus 731 Bourret's Horseshoe Bat
Order Primates

Family Lemuridae



Lemur catta 854 Ring-tailed Lemur

Family Indriidae



Indri indri 694 Indri

Family Daubentoniidae



Daubentonia madagascariensis 740 Aye-aye

Family Callitricidae



Callithrix pygmaea 665 Pygmy Marmoset



Leontopithecus rosalia 148 Lion Tamarin



Mica humeralifer 911 Santarem Marmoset

Family Cebidae


Subfamily Callicebinae



Callicebus moloch 112 Titi Monkey


Subfamily Pitheciinae



Cacajao melanocephalus 776 Black-headed Uacari

Family Cercopithecidae



Nasalis larvatus 926 Proboscis Monkey



Trachypithecus cristatus 862 Silvered Lutung



Trachypithecus delacouri 880 Delacour's Langur

Family Hylobatidae



Nomascus leucogenys 890 Northern White-cheeked Gibbon

Family Hominidae



Pan troglodytes 529 Chimpanzee



Pongo pygmaeus 4 Orangutan
Order Carnivora

Family Canidae



Alopex lagopus 713 Arctic Fox



Atelocynus microtis 256 Small-eared Dog



Canis latrans 79 Coyote



Canis lupus 37 Gray Wolf



Canis mesomelas 715 Black-backed Jackal



Canis rufus 22 Red Wolf



Canis simensis 485 Ethiopian Wolf



Cerdocyon thous 186 Crab-eating Fox



Chrysocyon brachyurus 234 Maned Wolf



Cuon alpinus 100 Dhole



Lycalopex gymnocercus 820 Pampas Fox



Lycalopex sechurae 848 Sechuran Fox



Lycalopex vetulus 847 Hoary Fox



Nyctereutes procyonoides 358 Raccoon Dog



Otocyon megalotis 766 Bat-eared Fox



Pseudalopex culpaeus 558 Culpeo Fox



Speothos venaticus 783 Bush Dog



Urocyon cinereoargenteus 189 Gray Fox



Urocyon littoralis 489 Island Fox



Vulpes bengalensis 795 Indian Fox



Vulpes cana 462 Blanford's Fox



Vulpes corsac 832 Corsac Fox



Vulpes ferrilata 821 Tibetan Sand Fox



Vulpes macrotis 123 Kit Fox



Vulpes rueppelli 678 Rueppell's Sand Fox



Vulpes velox 122 Swift Fox



Vulpes vulpes 537 Red Fox



Vulpes zerda 714 Fennec

Family Ursidae


Subfamily Ailurinae



Ailuropoda melanoleuca 110 Giant Panda



Ailurus fulgens 222 Red Panda


Subfamily Ursinae



Helarctos malayanus 696 Malayan Sun Bear



Ursus americanus 647 American Black Bear



Ursus arctos 439 Brown Bear



Ursus maritimus 145 Polar Bear

Family Procyonidae


Subfamily Potosinae



Bassaricyon gabbii 826 Olingo



Potos flavus 321 Kinkajou


Subfamily Procyoninae



Bassariscus astutus 327 Ringtail



Nasua narica 487 White-nosed Coati



Nasua nasua 580 Brown-nosed Coati



Procyon lotor 119 Raccoon Dog



Procyon pygmaeus 877 Cozumel Raccoon

Family Phocidae



Cystophora cristata 258 Hooded Seal



Leptonychotes weddelli 6 Weddell's Seal



Lobodon carcinophaga 772 Crabeater Seal



Mirounga angustirostris 449 Northern Elephant Seal



Mirounga leonina 391 Southern Elephant Seal



Monachus tropicalis 747 West Indian Monk Seal



Phoca sibirica 188 Baikal Seal

Family Otariidae



Arctocephalus galapagoensis 64 Galapagos Fur Seal



Arctocephalus townsendi 700 Guadalupe Fur Seal



Eumetopias jubatus 283 Steller Sea Lion



Neophoca cinerea 392 Australian Sea Lion

Family Odobenidae



Odobenus rosmarus 238 Walrus

Family Mustelidae


Subfamily Lutrinae



Amblonyx cinereus 720 Asian Small-clawed Otter



Aonyx capensis 671 Cape Clawless Otter



Aonyx congicus 650 Congo Clawless Otter



Enhydra lutris 133 Sea Otter



Lontra canadensis 587 North American River Otter



Lontra felina 575 Marine Otter



Lontra longicaudis 609 Neotropical Otter



Lontra provocax 610 Southern River Otter



Lutra maculicollis 712 Spotted-necked Otter



Lutrogale perspicillata 786 Smooth-coated Otter


Subfamily Melinae



Melogale moschata 631 Chinese Ferret-badger


Subfamily Mellivorinae



Mellivora capensis 721 Honey Badger


Subfamily Mephitinae



Conopatus leuconotus 827 American Hog-nosed Skunk



Mephitis macroura 686 Hooded Skunk



Mephitis mephitis 173 Striped Skunk



Mydaus javanensis 723 Indonesian Stink Badger



Mydaus marchei 757 Palawan Stink Badger



Spilogale gracilis 674 Western Spotted Skunk



Spilogale putorius 511 Eastern Spotted Skunk



Spilogale pygmaea 600 Pygmy Spotted Skunk


Subfamily Mustelinae



Eira barbara 636 Tayra



Galictis cuja 728 Lesser Grison



Galictis vittata 727 Greater Grison



Gulo gulo 499 Wolverine



Ictonyx striatus 698 Zorilla



Martes americana 289 American Marten



Martes pennanti 156 Fisher



Martes zibellina 876 Sable



Mustela africana 917 Amazon Weasel



Mustela erminea 195 Ermine



Mustela felipei 906 Colombian Weasel



Mustela frenata 570 Long-tailed Weasel



Mustela lutreola 362 European Mink



Mustela nigripes 126 Black-footed Ferret



Mustela nivalis 454 Least Weasel



Mustela vison 608 American Mink



Poecilogale albinucha 681 Striped Weasel



Vormela peregusna 779 Marbled Polecat


Subfamily Taxidiinae



Taxidea taxus 26 North American Badger

Family Hyaenidae


Subfamily Hyaeninae



Hyaena brunnea 194 Brown Hyaena



Hyaena hyaena 150 Striped Hyaena


Subfamily Protelinae



Proteles cristatus 363 Aardwolf

Family Herpestidae


Subfamily Herpestinae



Atilax paludinosus 408 Marsh Mongoose



Bdeogale crassicauda 294 Bushy-tailed Mongoose



Crossarchus ansorgei 402 Ansorge's Cusimanse



Crossarchus obscurus 290 Cusimanse



Cynictis penicillata 432 Yellow Mongoose



Herpestes auropunctatus 342 Small Indian Mongoose



Herpestes pulverulentus 409 Cape Gray Mongoose



Herpestes sanguineus 65 Slender Mongoose



Ichneumia albicauda 12 White-tailed Mongoose



Liberiictis kuhni 348 Liberian Mongoose



Suricata suricatta 483 Meerkat

Family Felidae


Subfamily Acinonychinae



Acinonyx jubatus 771 Cheetah


Subfamily Felinae



Felis concolor 200 Mountain Lion



Felis geoffroyi 54 Geoffroy's Cat



Felis lynx 269 Lynx



Felis margarita 924 Sand Cat



Felis nigripes 925 Black-footed Cat



Herpailurus yagouaroundi 578 Jaguarundi



Leopardus braccatus 891 Pantanal Cat



Leopardus pardalis 548 Ocelot



Leopardus wiedii 579 Margay



Lynx rufus 563 Bobcat



Oreailurus jacobita 644 Andean Mountain Cat


Subfamily Pantherinae



Panthera leo 762 Lion



Panthera onca 340 Jaguar



Panthera pardus 900 Leopard



Panthera tigris 152 Tiger



Uncia uncia 20 Snow Leopard

Family Viverridae


Subfamily Cryptoproctinae



Cryptoprocta ferox 254 Fossa


Subfamily Viverrinae



Civettictis civetta 488 African Civet



Genetta genetta 680 Common Genet



Osbornictis piscivora 309 Aquatic Genet
Order Cetacea

Family Balaenopteridae



Megaptera novaeangliae 604 Humpback Whale

Family Delphinidae



Lagenodelphis hosei 470 Fraser's Dolphin



Lagenorhynchus albirostris 933 White-beaked Dolphin



Lissodelphis borealis 425 Northern Right Whale Dolphin



Lissodelphis peronii 531 Southern Right Whale Dolphin



Orcaella brevirostris 616 Irrawaddy Dolphin



Orcinus orca 304 Killer Whale



Peponocephala electra 553 Melon-headed Whale



Pseudorca crassidens 456 False Killer Whale



Sotalia fluviatilis 527 Tucuxi



Sousa chinensis 655 Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin



Stenella attenuata 683 Pantropical Spotted Dolphin



Stenella clymene 726 Clymene Dolphin



Stenella coeruleoalba 603 Striped Dolphin



Stenella frontalis 702 Atlantic Spotted Dolphin



Stenella longirostris 599 Spinner Dolphin



Steno bredanensis 886 Rough-toothed Dolphin

Family Kogiidae

Family Monodontridae



Delphinapterus leucas 336 Beluga



Monodon monoceros 127 Narwhal

Family Phocoenidae



Neophocaena phocaenoides 746 Finless Porpoise



Phocoena dioptrica 66 Spectacled Porpoise



Phocoena phocoena 42 Harbor Porpoise



Phocoena sinus 198 Cochito



Phocoena spinipinnis 217 Burmeister's Porpoise



Phocoenoides dalli 319 Dall's Porpoise

Family Physeteridae



Kogia simus 239 Dwarf Sperm Whale

Family Platanistidae



Inia geoffrensis 426 Boto



Lipotes vexillifer 10 White-flag Dolphin

Family Ziphiidae



Mesoplodon europaeus 688 Gervais' Beaked Whale



Mesoplodon stejnegeri 250 Stejneger's Beaked Whale
Order Sirenia

Family Dugongidae



Dugong dugon 88 Dugong



Hydrodamalis gigas 165 Steller's Sea Cow

Family Trichechidae



Trichechus inunguis 72 Amazonian Manatee



Trichechus manatus 93 West Indian Manatee



Trichechus senegalensis 89 African Manatee
Order Proboscidea

Family Elephantidae



Elephas maximus 182 Asian Elephant



Loxodonta africana 92 African Elephant
Order Perissodactyla

Family Equidae



Equus asinus 794 Wild Ass



Equus burchelli 157 Burchell's Zebra



Equus caballus 628 Horse



Equus grevyi 453 Grevy's Zebra



Equus kiang 835 Kiang



Equus zebra 314 Mountain Zebra

Family Tapiridae



Tapirus pinchaque 863 Mountain Tapir



Tapirus terrestris 481 Brazilian Tapir

Family Rhinocerotidae



Ceratotherium simum 8 White Rhinoceros



Dicerorhinus sumatrensis 21 Sumatran Rhinoceros



Diceros bicornis 455 Black Rhinoceros



Rhinoceros sondaicus 887 Javan Rhinoceros



Rhinoceros unicornis 211 Indian Rhinoceros
Order Hyracoidea

Family Procaviidae



Dendrohyrax dorsalis 113 Western Tree Hyrax



Heterohyrax brucei 645 Yellow-spotted Rock Hyrax



Procavia capensis 171 Rock Hyrax
Order Tubulidentata

Family Orycteropodidae



Orycteropus afer 300 Aardvark
Order Artiodactyla

Family Tayassuidae



Catagonus wagneri 259 Chacoan Peccary



Tayassu pecari 293 White-lipped Peccary

Family Camelidae



Camelus dromedarius 375 Dromedary Camel

Family Giraffidae



Giraffa camelopardalis 5 Giraffe



Okapia johnstoni 422 Okapi

Family Cervidae


Subfamily Capreolinae



Hippocamelus antisensis 901 Taruca


Subfamily Cervinae



Cervus nippon 128 Sika Deer



Dama dama 317 Fallow Deer



Elaphodus cephalophus 904 Tufted Deer



Przewalskium albirostre 849 White-lipped Deer



Rusa unicolor 871 Sambar


Subfamily Odocoileinae



Alces alces 154 Moose



Blastocerus dichotomus 380 Marsh Deer



Capreolus capreolus 538 European Roe Deer



Capreolus pygargus 512 Siberian Roe Deer



Odocoileus hemionus 219 Mule Deer



Odocoileus virginianus 388 White-tailed Deer



Ozotoceros bezoarticus 295 Pampas Deer

Family Antilocapridae



Antilocapra americana 90 Pronghorn

Family Bovidae


Subfamily Alcelaphinae



Connochaetes gnou 50 Black Wildebeest


Subfamily Antilopinae



Antidorcas marsupialis 753 Springbok



Gazella dorcas 491 Dorcas Gazelle



Gazella gazella 490 Mountain Gazelle



Gazella subgutturosa 518 Goitered Gazelle



Madoqua guentheri 539 Guenther's Dik-dik



Madoqua kirkii 569 Kirk's Dik-dik



Oryx callotis 897 Fringe-eared Oryx



Procapra gutturosa 571 Mongolian Gazelle



Procapra picticaudata 861 Tibetan Gazelle



Procapra przewalskii 860 Przewalski's Gazelle



Saiga tatarica 38 Saiga Antelope


Subfamily Bovinae



Bison bison 266 Bison



Bos mutus 836 Yak



Boselaphus tragocamelus 813 Nilgai



Bubalus mindorensis 520 Tamaraw



Taurotragus oryx 689 Eland



Tetracerus quadricornis 843 Four-horned Antelope



Tragelaphus eurycerus 111 Bongo


Subfamily Caprinae



Ammotragus lervia 144 Barbary Sheep



Budorcas taxicolor 277 Takin



Capra cylindricornis 695 Daghestan Tur



Capra ibex 830 Alpine Ibex



Capra sibirica 675 Siberian Ibex



Capricornis cripus 750 Japanese Serow



Nemorhaedus goral 335 Goral



Oreamnos americanus 63 Mountain Goat



Ovibos moschatus 302 Muskox



Ovis ammon 773 Argali



Ovis canadensis 230 Bighorn Sheep



Ovis dalli 393 Dall's Sheep



Pantholops hodgsonii 817 Tibetan Antelope



Pseudois nayaur 278 Bharal



Pseudois schaeferi 278 Dwarf Bharal


Subfamily Cephalophinae



Cephalophus maxwellii 31 Maxwell's Deer



Cephalophus sylvicultor 225 Yellow-backed Duiker


Subfamily Hippotraginae



Addax nasomaculatus 807 Addax

Family Suidae



Potamochoerus porcus 919 Red River Hog
Order Pholidota

Family Manidae



Manis crassicaudata 513 Indian Pangolin



Manis pentadactyla 414 Chinese Pangolin



Manis temminckii 415 Cape Pangolin
Order Rodentia, Suborder Sciurognathi

Family Aplodontidae



Aplodontia rufa 431 Mountain Beaver

Family Sciuridae


Subfamily Callosciurinae



Callosciurus erythraeus 902 Pallas's Squirrel


Subfamily Petauristinae



Glaucomys sabrinus 229 Northern Flying Squirrel



Glaucomys volans 78 Southern Flying Squirrel


Subfamily Sciurillinae



Sciurillus pusillus 903 Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel


Subfamily Sciurinae



Ammospermophilus harrisii 366 Harris' Antelope Squirrel



Ammospermophilus insularis 364 Espíritu Santo Island Antelope Squirrel



Ammospermophilus interpres 365 Texas Antelope Squirrel



Ammospermophilus leucurus 368 White-tailed Antelope Squirrel



Ammospermophilus nelsoni 367 San Joaquin Antelope Squirrel



Cynomys gunnisoni 25 Gunnison's Prairie Dog



Cynomys leucurus 7 White-tailed Prairie Dog



Cynomys ludovicianus 535 Black-tailed Prairie Dog



Cynomys mexicanus 248 Mexican Prairie Dog



Cynomys parvidens 52 Utah Prairie Dog



Marmota caligata 884 Hoary Marmot



Marmota flaviventris 135 Yellow-bellied Marmot



Marmota monax 591 Woodchuck



Marmota olympus 736 Olympic Marmot



Marmota vancouverensis 270 Vancouver Marmot



Myosciurus pumilio 523 West African Pygmy Squirrel



Sciurus aberti 80 Abert's Squirrel



Sciurus alleni 501 Allen's Squirrel



Sciurus anomalus 934 Caucasian Squirrel



Sciurus arizonensis 496 Arizona Gray Squirrel



Sciurus carolinensis 480 Eastern Gray Squirrel



Sciurus colliaei 497 Collie's Squirrel



Sciurus deppei 505 Deppe's Squirrel



Sciurus granatensis 246 Red-tailed Squirrel



Sciurus griseus 474 Western Gray Squirrel



Sciurus ignitus 915 Bolivian Squirrel



Sciurus nayaritensis 492 Mexican Fox Squirrel



Sciurus niger 479 Fox Squirrel



Sciurus oculatus 498 Peters' Squirrel



Sciurus pucheranii 841 Andean Squirrel



Sciurus pyrrhinus 914 Junin Red Squirrel



Sciurus richmondi 53 Richmond's Squirrel



Sciurus spadiceus 896 Southern Amazon Red Squirrel



Sciurus stramineus 894 Guayaquil Squirrel



Sciurus variegatoides 500 Variegated Squirrel



Sciurus vulgaris 769 European Red Squirrel



Sciurus yucatanensis 506 Yucatán Squirrel



Spermophilus adocetus 504 Lesser Tropical Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus annulatus 508 Ring-tailed Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus armatus 637 Uinta Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus atricapillus 521 Baja California Rock Squirrel



Spermophilus beldingi 221 Belding's Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus brunneus 560 Idaho Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus citellus 913 European Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus columbianus 372 Columbian Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus elegans 214 Wyoming Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus franklinii 724 Franklin's Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus lateralis 440 Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus madrensis 378 Sierra Madre Mantled Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus mexicanus 164 Mexican Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus mohavensis 509 Mohave Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus perotensis 507 Perote Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus richardsonii 243 Richardson's Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus saturatus 322 Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus spilosoma 101 Spotted Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus tereticaudus 274 Round-tailed Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus townsendii 268 Townsend's Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus tridecemlineatus 103 Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus variegatus 272 Rock Squirrel



Spermophilus washingtoni 371 Washington Ground Squirrel



Spermophilus xanthoprymnus 864 Asia Minor Ground Squirrel



Syntheosciurus brochus 249 Mountain Squirrel



Tamias alpinus 461 Alpine Chipmunk



Tamias amoenus 390 Yellow-pine Chipmunk



Tamias bulleri 438 Buller's Chipmunk



Tamias canipes 411 Gray-footed Chipmunk



Tamias cinereicollis 436 Gray-collered Chipmunk



Tamias dorsalis 399 Cliff Chipmunk



Tamias durangae 437 Durango Chipmunk



Tamias merriami 476 Merriam's Chipmunk



Tamias minimus 653 Least Chipmunk



Tamias obscurus 472 Dusky Chipmunk



Tamias ochrogenys 445 Redwood Chipmunk



Tamias palmeri 443 Palmer's Chipmunk



Tamias panamintinus 468 Panamint Chipmunk



Tamias quadrimaculatus 469 Long-eared Chipmunk



Tamias quadrivittatus 466 Colorado Chipmunk



Tamias ruficaudus 452 Red-tailed Chipmunk



Tamias rufus 460 Hopi Chipmunk



Tamias senex 502 Shadow Chipmunk



Tamias sonomae 444 Sonoma Chipmunk



Tamias speciosus 478 Lodgepole Chipmunk



Tamias striatus 168 Eastern Chipmunk



Tamias townsendii 435 Townsend's Chipmunk



Tamias umbrinus 889 Uinta Chipmunk



Tamiasciurus douglasii 630 Douglas' Squirrel



Tamiasciurus hudsonicus 586 Pine Squirrel



Urocitellus canus 834 Merriam's Ground Squirrel



Xerus erythropus 748 Striped Ground Squirrel



Xerus inauris 781 Cape Ground Squirrel



Xerus princeps 751 Mountain Ground Squirrel



Xerus rutilus 370 Unstriped Ground Squirrel

Family Gliridae



Glis glis 865 Fat Dormouse
Order Rodentia, Suborder Castorimorpha

Family Castoridae



Castor canadensis 120 North American Beaver

Family Geomyidae



Cratogeomys neglectus 685 Querétaro Pocket Gopher



Geomys arenarius 36 Desert Pocket Gopher



Geomys attwateri 382 Attwater's Pocket Gopher



Geomys breviceps 383 Baird's Pocket Gopher



Geomys bursarius 879 Plains Pocket Gopher



Geomys knoxjonesi 672 Jones's Pocket Gopher



Geomys personatus 170 Texas Pocket Gopher



Geomys pinetis 86 Southeastern Pocket Gopher



Geomys texensis 679 Llano Pocket Gopher



Geomys tropicalis 35 Tropical Pocket Gopher



Pappogeomys bulleri 717 Buller's Pocket Gopher



Pappogeomys castanops 338 Yellow-faced Pocket Gopher



Pappogeomys tylorhinus 433 Tuza Ilanera



Thomomys bottae 742 Botta's Pocket Gopher



Thomomys bulbivorus 273 Camas Pocket Gopher



Thomomys clusius 923 Wyoming Pocket Gopher



Thomomys mazama 641 Western Pocket Gopher



Thomomys talpoides 618 Northern Pocket Gopher



Thomomys townsendii 719 Townsend's Pocket Gopher

Family Heteromyidae


Subfamily Dipodomyinae



Dipodomys californicus 324 California Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys compactus 369 Gulf Coast Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys deserti 339 Desert Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys elator 232 Texas Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys elephantinus 255 Elephant-eared Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys gravipes 236 San Quintín Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys heermanni 323 Heermann's Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys ingens 377 Giant Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys insularis 374 San José Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys margaritae 400 Santa Margarita Island Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys microps 389 Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys nelsoni 326 Nelson's Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys nitratoides 381 San Joaquin Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys ordii 353 Ord's Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys panamintinus 354 Panamint Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys phillipsii 51 Southern Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys spectabilis 311 Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys stephensi 73 Stephens' Kangaroo Rat



Dipodomys venustus 403 Santa Cruz Kangaroo Rat



Microdipodops megacephalus 46 Dark Kangaroo Mouse



Microdipodops pallidus 47 Pale Kangaroo Mouse


Subfamily Heteromyinae



Heteromys gaumeri 345 Gaumer's Spiny Pocket Mouse



Heteromys nelsoni 397 Nelson's Spiny Pocket Mouse



Heteromys oresterus 396 Mountain Spiny Pocket Mouse



Liomys adspersus 759 Peter's Spiny Pocket Mouse



Liomys irroratus 82 Mexican Spiny Pocket Mouse



Liomys pictus 83 Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse



Liomys salvini 84 Salvin's Spiny Pocket Mouse



Liomys spectabilis 718 Jaliscan Spiny Pocket Mouse


Subfamily Perognathinae



Chaetodipus arenarius 384 Sand Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus artus 418 Narrow-skulled Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus baileyi 297 Bailey's Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus eremicus 768 Chihuahuan Desert Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus fallax 517 San Diego Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus goldmani 419 Goldman's Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus hispidus 320 Hispid Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus lineatus 451 Lined Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus nelsoni 484 Nelson's Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus penicillatus 767 Desert Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus pernix 420 Sinaloan Pocket Mouse



Chaetodipus spinatus 385 Spiny Pocket Mouse



Perognathus alticolus 463 White-eared Pocket Mouse



Perognathus fasciatus 303 Olive-backed Pocket Mouse



Perognathus flavescens 525 Plains Pocket Mouse



Perognathus flavus 471 Silky Pocket Mouse



Perognathus inornatus 450 San Joaquin Pocket Mouse



Perognathus merriami 473 Merriam's Pocket Mouse



Perognathus parvus 318 Great Basin Pocket Mouse
Order Rodentia, Suborder Myomorpha

Family Dipodidae


Subfamily Zapodinae



Napaeozapus insignis 14 Woodland Jumping Mouse



Zapus hudsonius 11 Meadow Jumping Mouse



Zapus princeps 749 Western Jumping Mouse



Zapus trinotatus 315 Pacific Jumping Mouse

Family Muridae


Subfamily Arvicolinae



Alticola argentatus 625 Silvery Mountain Vole



Alticola stoliczkanus 624 Stoliczka's Mountain Vole



Alticola strelzovi 626 Flat-headed Vole



Arborimus longicaudus 532 Red Tree Vole



Arborimus pomo 593 Pomo Tree Vole



Clethrionomys californicus 406 Western Red-backed Vole



Clethrionomys gapperi 146 Gapper's Red-backed Vole



Lagurus curtatus 124 Sagebrush Vole



Microtus breweri 45 Beach Vole



Microtus cabrerae 912 Cabrera's Vole



Microtus californicus 868 California Vole



Microtus canicaudus 267 Gray-tailed Vole



Microtus chrotorrhinus 180 Rock Vole



Microtus longicaudus 271 Long-tailed Vole



Microtus miurus 855 Singing Vole



Microtus montanus 716 Montane Vole



Microtus oaxacensis 556 Oaxacan Vole



Microtus ochrogaster 355 Prairie Vole



Microtus oregoni 233 Creeping Vole



Microtus pennsylvanicus 159 Meadow Vole



Microtus pinetorum 147 Pine Vole



Microtus richardsoni 223 Water Vole



Microtus townsendii 325 Townsend's Vole



Microtus umbrosus 555 Zempoaltepec Vole



Microtus xanthognathus 627 Tiaga Vole



Neofiber alleni 15 Round-tailed Muskrat



Ondatra zibethicus 141 Muskrat



Phenacomys albipes 494 White-footed Vole



Phenacomys intermedius 305 Heather Vole



Phenacomys ungava 899 Eastern Heather Vole



Synaptomys cooperi 210 Southern Bog Lemming


Subfamily Cricetinae



Phodopus campbelli 503 Djungarian Hamster



Phodopus roborovskii 459 Desert Hamster



Phodopus sungorus 595 Siberian Hamster


Subfamily Gerbillinae



Gerbillurus paeba 606 Pygmy Hairy-footed Gerbil



Gerbillurus setzeri 598 Setzer's Hairy-footed Gerbil



Gerbillurus tytonis 607 Dune Hairy-footed Gerbil



Gerbillurus vallinus 605 Brush-tailed Hairy-footed Gerbil



Meriones crassus 9 Gentle Jird



Meriones unguiculatus 3 Mongolian Gerbil


Subfamily Murinae



Acomys russatus 590 Golden Spiny Mouse



Aethomys chrysophilus 808 Red Veld Rat



Aethomys ineptus 809 Tete Veld Rat



Mus spicilegus 592 Mound-building Mouse



Mus spretus 840 Western Mediterranean Mouse



Pseudomys higginsi 623 Long-tailed Mouse



Rattus fuscipes 298 Bush Rat



Rattus lutreolus 299 Swamp Rat



Vernaya fulva 806 Vernay's Climbing Mouse


Subfamily Otomyinae



Otomys angoniensis 306 Angoni Vlei Rat



Otomys irroratus 308 Vlei Rat


Subfamily Rhizomyinae



Tachyoryctes macrocephalus 237 Giant Mole-rat


Subfamily Sigmodontinae



Abrothrix xanthorhinus 540 Yellow-nosed Mouse



Akodon cursor 893 Cursorial Akodont



Baiomys musculus 102 Southern Pygmy Mouse



Baiomys taylori 285 Northern Pygmy Mouse



Blarinomys breviceps 74 Brazilian Shrew-mouse



Deltamys kempi 711 Kemp's Grass Mouse



Eligmodontia morgani 916 Western Patagonian Laucha



Holochilus sciureus 780 Marsh Rat



Irenomys tarsalis 447 Chilean Tree Mouse



Kunsia tomentosus 930 Woolly Giant Rat



Loxodontomys micropus 837 Southern Pericote



Nectomys squamipes 265 Neotropical Water Rat



Neotoma albigula 310 White-throated Woodrat



Neotoma alleni 41 Allen's Woodrat



Neotoma anthonyi 663 Anthony's Woodrat



Neotoma bryanti 619 Cedros Island Woodrat



Neotoma cinerea 564 Bushy-tailed Woodrat



Neotoma floridana 139 Eastern Woodrat



Neotoma fuscipes 386 Dusky-footed Woodrat



Neotoma goldmani 545 Goldman's Woodrat



Neotoma lepida 699 Desert Woodrat



Neotoma magister 789 Allegheny Woodrat



Neotoma martinensis 657 San Martin Woodrat



Neotoma mexicana 262 Mexican Woodrat



Neotoma micropus 330 Southern Plains Woodrat



Neotoma phenax 108 Sonoran Woodrat



Neotoma stephensi 328 Stephens' Woodrat



Neusticomys monticolus 805 Montane Ichthyomyine



Nyctomys sumichrasti 754 Sumichrast's Vesper Rat



Ochrotomys nuttalli 75 Golden Mouse



Onychomys leucogaster 87 Northern Grasshopper Mouse



Onychomys torridus 59 Southern Grasshopper Mouse



Oryzomys nelsoni 735 Nelson's Rice Rat



Oryzomys palustris 176 Marsh Rice Rat



Otonyctomys hatti 825 Yucatan Vesper Mouse



Ototylomys phyllotis 181 Big-eared Climbing Rat



Peromyscus alstoni 242 Volcano Mouse



Peromyscus attwateri 48 Texas Mouse



Peromyscus aztecus 649 Aztec Mouse



Peromyscus boylii 838 Brush Deer Mouse



Peromyscus bullatus 770 Perote Mouse



Peromyscus californicus 85 California Mouse



Peromyscus caniceps 602 Montserrat Island Canyon Mouse



Peromyscus crinitus 287 Canyon Mouse



Peromyscus dickeyi 659 Dickey's Mouse



Peromyscus difficilis 867 Southern Rock Deermouse



Peromyscus eremicus 118 Cactus Mouse



Peromyscus eva 738 Baja California Sur Deer Mouse



Peromyscus furvus 888 Blackish Deermouse



Peromyscus gossypinus 70 Cotton Mouse



Peromyscus guardia 885 La Guarda Deermouse



Peromyscus hooperi 709 Hooper's Deer Mouse



Peromyscus leucopus 247 White-footed Mouse



Peromyscus levipes 824 Nimble-footed Deer Mouse



Peromyscus madrensis 774 Tres Marías Island Mouse



Peromyscus melanocarpus 241 Black-wristed Deer Mouse



Peromyscus melanotis 764 Black-eared Mouse



Peromyscus mexicanus 858 Mexican Deermouse



Peromyscus pectoralis 49 White-ankled Mouse



Peromyscus pembertoni 734 San Pedro Nolasco Deer Mouse



Peromyscus perfulvus 833 Tawny Deer Mouse



Peromyscus pseudocrinitus 601 Coronados Island Canyon Mouse



Peromyscus schmidlyi 872 Schmidly's Deermouse



Peromyscus sejugis 658 Santa Cruz Island Mouse



Peromyscus simulus 669 Sinaloan Mouse



Peromyscus slevini 705 Slevin's Mouse



Peromyscus spicilegus 596 Gleaning Mouse



Peromyscus stirtoni 361 Stirton's Mouse



Peromyscus truei 161 Pinyon Mouse



Peromyscus winkelmanni 765 Forest Mouse



Peromyscus yucatanicus 196 Yucatán Deer Mouse



Peromyscus zarhynchus 562 Long-nosed Mouse



Phyllotis xanthopygus 617 Patagonian Leaf-eared Mouse



Podomys floridanus 427 Florida Mouse



Reithrodon auritus 664 Rata Conejo



Reithrodontomys brevirostris 192 Short-nosed Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys creper 482 Chiriqui Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys fulvescens 174 Fulvous Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys gracilis 218 Slender Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys humulis 565 Eastern Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys megalotis 167 Western Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys montanus 257 Plains Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys paradoxus 192 Nicaraguan Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys raviventris 169 Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys spectabilis 193 Cozumel Island Harvest Mouse



Reithrodontomys tenuirostris 477 Narrow-nosed Harvest Mouse



Sigmodon alleni 95 Brown Cotton Rat



Sigmodon arizonae 883 Arizona Cotton Rat



Sigmodon fulviventer 94 Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat



Sigmodon hispidus 158 Hispid Cotton Rat



Sigmodon leucotis 96 White-eared Cotton Rat



Sigmodon ochrognathus 97 Yellow-nosed Cotton Rat



Xenomys nelsoni 704 Magdalena Rat

Family Cricetidae

Family Spalacidae
Order Rodentia, Suborder Anomaluromorpha
Order Rodentia, Suborder Hystricognathi

Family Bathyergidae



Bathyergus suillus 828 Cape Dune Mole-Rat



Cryptomys damarensis 756 Damaraland Mole-Rat



Georychus capensis 799 Cape Mole-Rat



Heterocephalus glaber 706 Naked Mole-Rat

Family Myocastoridae



Myocastor coypus 398 Coypu

Family Capromyidae


Subfamily Capromyinae



Geocapromys brownii 201 Jamaican Hutia



Geocapromys thoracatus 341 Swan Island Hutia

Family Echimyidae


Subfamily Dactylomyinae



Dactylomys boliviensis 745 Bolivian Bamboo Rat


Subfamily Eumysopinae



Proechimys albispinus 693 White-spined Spiny Rat



Proechimys dimidiatus 441 Gunther's Spiny Rat



Proechimys iheringi 536 Thomas' Spiny Rat



Thrichomys apereoides 741 Punaré

Family Octodontidae



Octodon degus 67 Degu



Octodon mimax 853 Viscacha Rat



Spalacopus cyanus 594 Cururo



Tympanoctomys barrerae 646 Red Vizcacha Rat

Family Ctenomyidae



Ctenomys mendocinus 777 Mendocino Tuco-tuco



Ctenomys talarum 730 Talas Tuco-tuco

Family Agoutidae



Agouti paca 404 Paca

Family Dasyproctidae



Dasyprocta ruatanica 800 Roatan Island Agouti

Family Hydrochaeridae



Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris 264 Capybara

Family Caviidae


Subfamily Caviinae



Microcavia australis 648 Southern Cavy


Subfamily Dolichotinae



Dolichotis patagonum 652 Mara

Family Dinomyidae



Dinomys branickii 410 Pacarana

Family Chinchillidae



Chinchilla laniger 758 Chilean Chinchilla



Lagostomus maximus 543 Plains Vizcacha

Family Erethizontidae



Erethizon dorsatum 29 American Porcupine

Family Hystricidae



Hystrix africaeaustralis 788 Cape Porcupine

Family Abrocomidae



Abrocoma schistacea 921 Sierra del Tontal chinchilla Rat
Order Lagomorpha

Family Ochotonidae



Ochotona collaris 281 Collared Pika



Ochotona princeps 352 American Pika

Family Leporidae



Brachylagus idahoensis 125 Pygmy Rabbit



Lepus alleni 424 Antelope Jackrabbit



Lepus arcticus 457 Arctic Hare



Lepus californicus 530 Black-tailed Jackrabbit



Lepus callotis 442 White-sided Jackrabbit



Lepus flavigularis 423 Tropical Hare



Lepus insularis 465 Black Jackrabbit



Lepus othus 458 Alaskan Hare



Lepus timidus 495 Mountain Hare



Lepus townsendii 288 White-tailed Jackrabbit



Pentalagus furnessi 782 Amami Rabbit



Romerolagus diazi 360 Zacatuche



Sylvilagus aquaticus 151 Swamp Rabbit



Sylvilagus audubonii 106 Desert Cottontail



Sylvilagus bachmani 34 Brush Rabbit



Sylvilagus cunicularius 412 Mexican Cottontail



Sylvilagus floridanus 136 Eastern Cottontail



Sylvilagus graysoni 559 Tres Marias Cottontail



Sylvilagus insonus 568 Omilteme Rabbit



Sylvilagus mansuetus 464 San José Island Brush Rabbit



Sylvilagus nuttallii 56 Mountain Cottontail



Sylvilagus palustris 153 Marsh Rabbit



Sylvilagus transitionalis 55 New England Cottontail
Order Macroscelidea

Family Macroscelididae



Elephantulus rufescens 204 Rufous Elephant-shrew



Petrodromus tetradactylus 682 Four-toed Elephant-shrew



Rhynchocyon chrysopygus 117 Golden-rumped Elephant-shrew