MammSp Logo
Mammalian Species
Complete Systematic List of Accounts

       MammSp Home        MammSp Bibliography        PDFs and common names

Welcome to the complete list of the Mammalian Species accounts presented in taxonomic order.  You may browse directly down the page or use the links in the frame on the left of your screen to jump to a particular Order.

Nat Mus Nat Hist The taxonomy used by Mammalian Species for species indentification follows that of Mammal Species of the World used by the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Natural History. [external link]

New accounts are added on a regular basis.  Last update was 1 February 2013.  The list of accounts on this page is presented in the following format.

Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus species, Account #, Common name

Order Monotremata

Family Ornithorhynchidae
Ornithorhynchus anatinus, 585, Platypus

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae
Subfamily Caluromyinae
Caluromys derbianus, 140, Woolly Opossum
lanatus, 803, Western Woolly Opossum
Glironia venusta, 107, Bushy-tailed Opossum
Subfamily Didelphinae
Chironectes minimus, 109, Water Opossum
Didelphis virginiana, 40, Virginia Opossum
Gracilinanus microtarsus, 851, Brazilian Gracile Opossum
Lestodelphys halli, 81, Patagonian Opossum
Lutreolina crassicaudata, 91, Coligrueso
Marmosa canescens, 725, Gray Mouse-opossum
mexicana, 421, Mexican Mouse-opossum
robinsoni, 203, South American Mouse-opossum
Monodelphis domestica, 760, Gray Short-tailed Opossum
kunsi, 190, Short-tailed Opossum
Philander opossum, 638, Gray Four-eyed Opossum
Thylamys elegans, 572, Llaca
pallidior, 856, White-bellied Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum

Order Paucituberculata

Family Caenolestidae
Rhyncholestes raphanurus, 286, Chilean Shrew-opossum

Order Microbiotheriatop of page

Family Microbiotheriidae
Dromiciops australis, 99, El Monito del Monte

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae
Dasyurus maculatus, 676, Spotted-tailed Quoll
viverrinus, 677, Eastern Quoll
Family Myrmecobiidae
Myrmecobius fasciatus, 881, Numbat

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Permelidae
Perameles gunnii, 654, Eastern Barred Bandicoot

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae
Phalanger lullulae, 620, Woodlark Island Cuscus
Family Potoroidae
Bettongia gaimardi, 584, Tasmanian Bettong
Family Macropodidae
Macropus giganteus, 187, Eastern Gray Kangaroo
Family Burramyidae
Cercartetus concinnus, 831, Western Pygmy-possum
lepidus, 842, Little Pygmy-possum
nanus, 815, Eastern Pygmy-possum
Family Pseudocheiridae
Petauroides volans, 866, Greater Glider
Family Petauridae
Petaurus breviceps, 30, Sugar Glider
gracilis, 882, Mahogany Glider

Order Cingulatatop of page

Family Dasypodidae
Subfamily Dasypodinae
Dasypus novemcinctus, 162, Nine-banded Armadillo
Euphractus sexcinctus, 252, Yellow Armadillo

Order Pilosatop of page

Family Bradypodidae
Bradypus pygmaeus, 812, Pygmy Three-toed Sloth
tridactylus, 839, Pale Three-toed Sloth
torquatus, 829, Maned Three-toed Sloth
variegatus, 850, Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth
Family Megalonychidae
Choloepus didactylus, 621, Linne's Two-toed Sloth
hoffmanni, 873, Hoffmann's Two-toed Sloth
Family Myrmecophagidae
Tamandua mexicana, 874, Northern Tamandua
tetradactyla, 875, Southern Tamandua
Family Cyclopedidae
Cyclopes didactylus, 895, Silky Anteater

Order Afrosoricidatop of page

Family Tenrecidae
Subfamily Tenrecinae
Hemicentetes semispinosus, 541, Streaked Tenrec
Family Chrysochloridae
Eremitalpa granti, 629, Grant's Golden Mole

Order Erinaceomorphatop of page

Family Erinaceidae
Atelerix albiventris, 857, Four-toed Hedgehog

Order Soricomorphatop of page

Family Soricidae
Subfamily Soricinae
Blarina brevicauda, 261, Northern Short-tailed Shrew
carolinensis, 673, Southern Short-tailed Shrew
hylophaga, 878, Elliot's Short-tailed Shrew
Cryptotis goodwini, 44, Goodwin's Shrew
magna, 61, Big Small-eared Shrew
meridensis, 761, Merida Shrew
mexicana, 28, Mexican Short-tailed Shrew
parva, 43, Least Shrew
Megasorex gigas, 16, Merriam's Desert Shrew
Microsorex hoyi, 33, Pigmy Shrew
thompsoni, 33, Pigmy Shrew
Notiosorex crawfordi, 17, Desert Shrew
Sorex arcticus, 524, Arctic Shrew
arizonae, 732, Arizona Shrew
bendirii, 27, Marsh Shrew
cinereus, 743, Masked Shrew
dispar, 155, Rock Shrew
fumeus, 215, Smoky Shrew
gaspensis, 155, Rock Shrew
granarius, 554, Iberian Shrew
longirostris, 143, Southeastern Shrew
merriami, 2, Merriam's Shrew
monticolus, 528, Montane Shrew
nanus, 131, Dwarf Shrew
ornatus, 212, Ornate Shrew
pacificus, 231, Pacific Shrew
palustris, 296, American Water Shrew
preblei, 416, Preble's Shrew
tenellus, 131, Inyo Shrew
trowbridgii, 337, Trowbridge's Shrew
vagrans, 744, Vagrant Shrew
Family Talpidae
Subfamily Desmaninae
Galemys pyrenaicus, 207, Iberian Desman
Subfamily Talpinae
Condylura cristata, 129, Star-nosed Mole
Neurotrichus gibbsii, 387, Shrew-mole
Parascalops breweri, 98, Hairy-tailed Mole
Scalopus aquaticus, 105, Eastern Mole
Scapanus latimanus, 666, Broad-footed Mole
orarius, 253, Coast Mole
townsendii, 434, Townsend's Mole

Order Chiropteratop of page

Family Pteropodidae
Subfamily Pteropodinae
Balionycteris maculata, 793, Spotted-winged Fruit Bat
Cynopterus horsfieldii, 802, Horsfield's Fruit Bat
sphinx, 613, Short-nosed Fruit Bat
Eidolon helvum, 312, Straw-colored Fruit Bat
Epomophorus gambianus, 344, Gambian Epauleted Bat
wahlbergi, 394, Wahlberg's Epauletted Bat
Hypsignathus monstrosus, 357, Hammerhead Bat
Micropteropus pusillus, 577, Peter's Dwarf Epauletted Bat
Pteropus hypomelanus, 639, Small-island Flying Fox
livingstonii, 792, Comoro Flying Fox
samoensis, 661, Samoan Flying Fox
tonganus, 552, Pacific Flying Fox
vampyrus, 642, Large Flying Fox
Rousettus egyptiacus, 611, Egyptian Rousette Bat
Family Rhinopomatidae
Rhinopoma hardwickii, 263, Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat
microphyllum, 542, Larger Mouse-tailed Bat
muscatellum, 263, Small Mouse-tailed Bat
Family Craseonycteridae
Craseonycteris thonglongyai, 160, Old World Hog-nosed Bat
Family Emballonuridae
Balantiopteryx infusca, 313, Ecuadorian Sac-winged Bat
io, 313, Thomas' Sac-winged Bat
plicata, 301, Peters' Sac-winged Bat
Coleura afra, 566, African Sheath-tailed Bat
Cormura brevirostris, 737, Wagner's Sac-winged Bat
Cyttarops alecto, 13, Short-eared Bat
Diclidurus albus, 316, Northern Ghost Bat
Peropteryx macrotis, 643, Lesser Sac-winged Bat
Rhynchonycteris naso, 413, Brazilian Long-nosed Bat
Saccopteryx bilineata, 581, Greater White-lined Bat
leptura, 582, Lesser White-lined Bat
Taphozous hildegardeae, 597, Hildegarde's Tomb Bat
maruitianus, 522, Mauritian Tomb Bat
Family Nycteridae
Nycteris grandis, 632, Large Slit-faced Bat
thebaica, 612, Egyptian Slit-faced Bat
Family Megadermatidae
Cardioderma cor, 519, African False Vampire Bat
Lavia frons, 614, African Yellow-winged Bat
Macroderma gigas, 260, Ghost Bat
Family Rhinolophidae
Subfamily Hipposiderinae
Hipposideros caffer, 845, Sundevall's Leaf-nosed Bat
cyclops, 763, Cylops Leaf-nosed Bat
Subfamily Rhinolophinae
Rhinolophus capensis, 810, Cape Horseshoe Bat
hildebrandti, 486, Hildebrandt's Horseshoe Bat
landeri, 567, Lander's Horseshoe Bat
paradoxolophus, 731, Bourret's Horseshoe Bat
Family Noctilionidae
Noctilio albiventris, 197, Lesser Bulldog Bat
leporinus, 216, Greater Bulldog Bat
Family Mormoopidae
Mormoops blainvillii, 544, Antillian Ghost-faced Bat
megalophylla, 448, Ghost-faced Bat
Pteronotus davyi, 346, Lesser Naked-backed Bat
macleayii, 778, MacLeay's Mustached Bat
parnellii, 209, Parnell's Mustached Bat
personatus, 869, Wagner's Mustached Bat
quadridens, 395, Sooty Mustached Bat
Family Mystacinidae
Mystacina tuberculata, 790, New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat
Family Phyllostomidae
Subfamily Phyllostominae
Anoura caudifer, 844, Tailed Tailess Bat
Chrotopterus auritus, 343, Woolly False Vampire Bat
Lonchorhina aurita, 347, Tomes' Long-eared Bat
Macrophyllum macrophyllum, 62, Wied's Long-legged Bat
Macrotus waterhousii, 1, Waterhouse's Leaf-nosed Bat
Micronycteris brachyotis, 251, Yellow-throated Bat
megalotis, 376, Little Big-eared Bat
minuta, 583, Gervais' Large-eared Bat
Mimon bennettii, 549, Bennett's Spear-nosed Bat
Platyrrhinus recifinus, 859, Recife Broad-nosed Bat
Phyllostomus discolor, 801, Pale Spear-nosed Bat
hastatus, 722, Spear-nosed Bat
poeyi, 852, Cuban Flower Bat
Tonatia carrikeri, 407, Allen's Round-eared Bat
evotis, 334, Davis' Round-eared Bat
silvicola, 334, Round-eared Bat
Trachops cirrhosus, 656, Fringe-lipped Bat
Vampyrum spectrum, 184, Linnaeus' False Vampire Bat
Subfamily Brachyphillinae
Brachyphylla cavernarum, 205, Lesser Antillean Fruit-eating Bat
nana, 206, Greater Antillean Fruit-eating Bat
Subfamily Phyllonycterinae
Erophylla sezekorni, 115, Brown Flower Bat
Subfamily Glossophaginae
Anoura caudifer, 844, Tailed Tailess Bat
cultrata, 179, Handley's Long-tongued Bat
geoffroyi, 818, Geoffroy's Tailess Bat
Choeroniscus minor, 822, Lesser Long-tongued Bat
Choeronycteris mexicana, 291, Mexican Long-tongued Bat
Glossophaga commissarisi, 446, Commissaris' Long-tongued Bat
leachii, 226, Gray's Long-tongued Bat
longirostris, 576, Miller's Long-tongued Bat
mexicana, 245, Mexican Long-tongued Bat
soricina, 379, Pallas' Long-tongued Bat
Hylonycteris underwoodi, 32, Underwood's Long-tongued Bat
Leptonycteris curasoae, 796, Curacaoan Long-nosed Bat
nivalis, 307, Big Long-nosed Bat
yerbabuenae, 797, Lesser Long-nosed Bat
Monophyllus plethodon, 58, Lesser Antillean Long-tongued Bat
redmani, 57, Greater Antillean Long-tongued Bat
Musonycteris harrisoni, 622, Trumpet-nosed Bat
Subfamily Carolliinae
Carollia perspicillata, 417, Short-tailed Fruit Bat
subrufa, 823, Hahn's Short-tailed Fruit Bat
Rhinophylla pumilio, 791, Dwarf Little Fruit Bat
Subfamily Stenodermatinae
Ametrida centurio, 640, Little White-shouldered Bat
Ardops nichollsi, 24, Lesser Antillean Tree Bat
Ariteus flavescens, 787, Jamaican Fig-eating Bat
Artibeus aztecus, 177, Aztec Fruit-eating Bat
hirsutus, 199, Hairy Fruit-eating Bat
inopinatus, 199, Honduran Fruit-eating Bat
jamaicensis, 662, Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat
obscurus, 752, Dark Fruit-eating Bat
phaeotis, 235, Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat
planirostris, 775, Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat
toltecus, 178, Toltec Fruit-eating Bat
Centurio senex, 138, Wrinkle-faced Bat
Chiroderma doriae, 816, Brazilian Big-eyed Bat
improvisum, 134, Antillean White-lined Bat
Ectophylla alba, 166, Honduran White Bat
Enchisthenes hartii, 546, Hart's Little Fruit Bat
Koopmania concolor, 429, Koopman's Fruit Bat
Mesophylla macconnelli, 405, Little Yellow-faced Bat
Phyllops falcatus, 811, Cuban White-shouldered Bat
Platyrrhinus helleri, 373, Heller's Broad-nosed Bat
Pygoderma bilabiatum, 220, Ipanema Bat
Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum, 814, Visored Bat
Stenoderma rufum, 18, Red Fig-eating Bat
Sturnira aratathomasi, 284, Giant Andean Fruit-bat
bidens, 276, Bidentate Andean Fruit-bat
erythromos, 729, Small Yellow-shouldered Bat
lilium, 333, Common Yellow-shouldered Bat
magna, 240, de la Torre's Yellow-shouldered Bat
mordax, 755, Talamancan Yellow-shouldered Bat
thomasi, 68, Guadeloupe Yellow-shouldered Bat
Uroderma bilobatum, 279, Peters' Tent-making Bat
Vampyressa bidens, 684, Bidentate Yellow-eared Bat
pusilla, 292, Little Yellow-eared Bat
Vampyrodes caraccioli, 359, Great Striped-faced Bat
Vampyrops lineatus, 275, Geoffroy's Rayed Bat
Subfamily Desmodontinae
Desmodus rotundus, 202, Vampire Bat
Diaemus youngi, 533, White-winged Vampire Bat
Diphylla ecaudata, 227, Hairy-legged Vampire Bat
Family Natalidae
Natalus major, 130, Large Funnel-eared Bat
micropus, 114, Jamaican Funnel-eared Bat
Family Thyropteridae
Thyroptera discifera, 104, Peters' Disk-winged Bat
tricolor, 71, Spix's Disk-winged Bat
Family Myzopodidae
Myzopoda aurita, 116, Golden Bat
Family Vespertilionidae
Subfamily Vespertilioninae
Antrozous pallidus, 213, Pallid Bat
Barbastella barbastellus, 557, Western Barbastelle
Bauerus dubiaquercus, 282, Van Gelder's Bat
Chalinolobus gouldii, 690, Gould's Wattled Bat
Eptesicus furinalis, 526, Argentine Brown Bat
fuscus, 356, Big Brown Bat
nilssonii, 430, Northern Bat
Euderma maculatum, 77, Spotted Bat
Eudiscopus denticulus, 19, Disk-footed Bat
Idionycteris phyllotis, 208, Allen's Big-eared Bat
Glauconycteris variegata, 870, Variegated Butterfly Bat
Lasionycteris noctivagans, 172, Silver-haired Bat
Lasiurus borealis, 183, Red Bat
cinereus, 185, Hoary Bat
ega, 515, Southern Yellow Bat
intermedius, 132, Northern Yellow Bat
seminolus, 280, Seminole Bat
Myotis albescens, 846, Silver-tipped Myotis
auriculus, 191, Southwestern Myotis
austroriparius, 332, Southeastern Myotis
californicus, 428, California Bat
ciliolabrum, 670, Western Small-footed Myotis
daubentonii, 475, Daubenton's Bat
evotis, 329, Long-eared Myotis
grisescens, 510, Gray Bat
keenii, 121, Keen's Myotis
keaysi, 785, Hairy-legged Myotis
leibii, 547, Eastern Small-footed Myotis
lucifugus, 142, Little Brown Bat
milleri, 561, Miller's Myotis
nigricans, 39, Black Myotis
peninsularis, 573, Peninsular Myotis
planiceps, 60, Flat-headed Myotis
septentrionalis, 634, Northern Long-eared Bat
simus, 892, Velvety Myotis
sodalis, 163, Indiana Bat
thysanodes, 137, Fringed Myotis
velifer, 149, Cave Myotis
vivesi, 588, Fish-eating Myotis
volans, 224, Long-legged Myotis
welwitschii, 701, Welwitsch's Bat
Nycticeinops schlieffeni, 798, Schlieffen's Bat
Nycticeius humeralis, 23, Evening Bat
Otonycteris hemprichii, 514, Hemprich's Long-eared Bat
Pipistrellus bodenheimeri, 651, Bodenheimer's Pipistrelle
nanus, 784, African Banana Bat
subflavus, 228, Eastern Pipistrelle
Plecotus mexicanus, 401, Mexican Big-eared Bat
rafinesquii, 69, Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat
townsendii, 175, Townsend's Big-eared Bat
Rhogeessa genowaysi, 589, Genoway's Yellow Bat
gracilis, 76, Big-eared Yellow Bat
mira, 550, Least Yellow Bat
parvula, 804, Little Yellow Bat
tumida, 633, Central American Yellow Bat
Vespertilio murinus, 467, Particolored Bat
Family Molossidae
Chaerephon ansorgei, 660, Ansorge's Free-tailed Bat
chapini, 692, Chapin's Free-tailed Bat
nigeriae, 710, Nigerian Free-tailed Bat
pumilus, 574, Little Free-tailed Bat
Eumops auripendulus, 708, Shaw's Mastiff Bat
bonariensis, 733, Peters' Mastiff Bat
dabbenei, 707, Dabbene's Mastiff Bat
glaucinus, 551, Wagner's Mastiff Bat
hansae, 687, Hansa Mastiff Bat
maurus, 667, Thomas' Mastiff Bat
perotis, 534, Greater Mastiff Bat
underwoodi, 516, Underwood's Mastiff Bat
Molossus bondae, 668, Bonda Mastiff Bat
pretiosus, 635, Miller's Mastiff Bat
sinaloae, 691, Allen's Mastiff Bat
Mops midas, 615, Midas Free-tailed Bat
Mormopterus petrophilus, 703, Roberts' Flat-headed Bat
Neoplatymops mattogrossensis, 244, South American Flat-headed Bat
Nyctinomops aurispinosus, 350, Peale's Free-tailed Bat
femorosaccus, 349, Pocketed Free-tailed Bat
laticaudatus, 697, Broad-tailed Bat
macrotis, 351, Big Free-tailed Bat
Otomops martiensseni, 493, Giant Mastiff Bat
Tadarida brasiliensis, 331, Brazilian Free-tailed Bat

Order Primatestop of page

Family Lemuridae
Lemur catta, 854, Ring-tailed Leumr
Family Indriidae
Indri indri, 694, Indri
Family Daubentoniidae
Daubentonia madagascariensis, 740, Aye-aye
Family Callitricidae
Callithrix pygmaea, 665, Pygmy Marmoset
Leontopithecus rosalia, 148, Lion Tamarin
Family Cebidae
Subfamily Callicebinae
Callicebus moloch, 112, Titi Monkey
Subfamily Pitheciinae
Cacajao melanocephalus, 776, Black-headed Uacari
Family Cercopithecidae
Trachypithecus cristatus, 862, Silvered Lutung
delacouri, 880, Delacour's Langur
Family Hylobatidae
Nomascus leucogenys, 890, Northern White-cheeked Gibbon
Family Hominidae
Pan troglodytes, 529, Chimpanzee
Pongo pygmaeus, 4, Orangutan

Order Carnivoratop of page

Family Canidae
Atelocynus microtis, 256, Small-eared Dog
Alopex lagopus, 713, Arctic Fox
Canis latrans, 79, Coyote
lupus, 37, Gray Wolf
mesomelas, 715, Black-backed Jackal
rufus, 22, Red Wolf
simensis, 485, Ethiopian Wolf
Cerdocyon thous, 186, Crab-eating Fox
Chrysocyon brachyurus, 234, Maned Wolf
Cuon alpinus, 100, Dhole
Lycalopex gymnocercus, 820, Pampas Fox
sechurae, 848, Sechuran Fox
vetulus, 847, Hoary Fox
Nyctereutes procyonoides, 358, Raccoon Dog
Otocyon megalotis, 766, Bat-eared Fox
Pseudalopex culpaeus, 558, Culpeo Fox
Speothos venaticus, 783, Bush Dog
Urocyon cinereoargenteus, 189, Gray Fox
littoralis, 489, Island Fox
Vulpes bengalensis, 795, Indian Fox
cana, 462, Blanford's Fox
corsac, 832, Corsac Fox
ferrilata, 821, Tibetan Sand Fox
macrotis, 123, Kit Fox
rueppelli, 678, Rueppell's Sand Fox
velox, 122, Swift Fox
vulpes, 537, Red Fox
zerda, 714, Fennec
Family Felidae
Subfamily Acinonychinae
Acinonyx jubatus, 771, Cheetah
Subfamily Felinae
Felis concolor, 200, Mountain Lion
geoffroyi, 54, Geoffroy's Cat
Herpailurus yagouaroundi, 578, Jaguarundi
Leopardus braccatus, 891, Pantanal Cat
pardalis, 548, Ocelot
wiedii, 579, Margay
Lynx lynx, 269, Lynx
rufus, 563, Bobcat
Oreailurus jacobita, 644, Andean Mountain Cat
Subfamily Pantherinae
Panthera leo, 762, Lion
onca, 340, Jaguar
tigris, 152, Tiger
Uncia uncia, 20, Snow Leopard
Family Herpestidae
Subfamily Herpestinae
Atilax paludinosus, 408, Marsh Mongoose
Bdeogale crassicauda, 294, Bushy-tailed Mongoose
Crossarchus ansorgei, 402, Ansorge's Cusimanse
obscurus, 290, Cusimanse
Cynictis penicillata, 432, Yellow Mongoose
Herpestes auropunctatus, 342, Small Indian MOngoose
pulverulentus, 409, Cape Gray Mongoose
sanguineus, 65, Slender Mongoose
Ichneumia albicauda, 12, White-tailed Mongoose
Liberiictis kuhni, 348, Liberian Mongoose
Suricata suricatta, 483, Meerkat
Family Hyaenidae
Subfamily Hyaeninae
Hyaena brunnea, 194, Brown Hyaena
hyaena, 150, Striped Hyaena
Subfamily Protelinae
Proteles cristatus, 363, Aardwolf
Family Mustelidae
Subfamily Lutrinae
Amblonyx cinereus, 720, Asian Small-clawed Otter
Aonyx capensis, 671, Cape Clawless Otter
congicus, 650, Congo Clawless Otter
Enhydra lutris, 133, Sea Otter
Lutra maculicollis, 712, Spotted-necked Otter
Lontra canadensis, 587, North American River Otter
felina, 575, Marine Otter
longicaudis, 609, Neotropical Otter
provocax, 610, Southern River Otter
Lutrogale perspicillata, 786, Smooth-coated Otter
Subfamily Melinae
Melogale moschata, 631, Chinese Ferret-badger
Subfamily Mellivorinae
Mellivora capensis, 721, Honey Badger
Subfamily Mephitinae
Conopatus leuconotus, 827, American Hog-nosed Skunk
Mephitis macroura, 686, Hooded Skunk
mephitis, 173, Striped Skunk
Mydaus javanensis, 723, Indonesian Stink Badger
marchei, 757, Palawan Stink Badger
Spilogale gracilis, 674, Western Spotted Skunk
putorius, 511, Eastern Spotted Skunk
pygmaea, 600, Pygmy Spotted Skunk
Subfamily Mustelinae
Eira barbara, 636, Tayra
Galictis cuja, 728, Lesser Grison
vittata, 727, Greater Grison
Gulo gulo, 499, Wolverine
Ictonyx striatus, 698, Zorilla
Martes americana, 289, American Marten
pennanti, 156, Fisher
zibellina, 876, Sable
Mustela erminea, 195, Ermine
frenata, 570, Long-tailed Weasel
lutreola, 362, European Mink
nigripes, 126, Black-footed Ferret
nivalis, 454, Least Weasel
vison, 608, American Mink
Poecilogale albinucha, 681, Striped Weasel
Vormela peregusna, 779, Marbled Polecat
Subfamily Taxidiinae
Taxidea taxus, 26, North American Badger
Family Odobenidae
Odobenus rosmarus, 238, Walrus
Family Otariidae
Arctocephalus galapagoensis, 64, Galapagos Fur Seal
townsendi, 700, Guadalupe Fur Seal
Eumetopias jubatus, 283, Steller Sea Lion
Neophoca cinerea, 392, Australian Sea Lion
Family Phocidae
Cystophora cristata, 258, Hooded Seal
Leptonychotes weddelli, 6, Weddell's Seal
Lobodon carcinophaga, 772, Crabeater Seal
Mirounga angustirostris, 449, Northern Elephant Seal
leonina, 391, Southern Elephant Seal
Monachus tropicalis, 747, West Indian Monk Seal
Phoca sibirica, 188, Baikal Seal
Family Procyonidae
Subfamily Potosinae
Bassaricyon gabbii, 826, Olingo
Potos flavus, 321, Kinkajou
Subfamily Procyoninae
Bassariscus astutus, 327, Ringtail
Nasua narica, 487, White-nosed Coati
nasua, 580, Brown-nosed Coati
Procyon lotor, 119, Raccoon
pygmaeus, 877, Cozumel Raccoon
Family Ursidae
Subfamily Ailurinae
Ailuropoda melanoleuca, 110, Giant Panda
Ailurus fulgens, 222, Red Panda
Subfamily Ursinae
Helarctos malayanus, 696, Malayan Sun Bear
Ursus americanus, 647, American Black Bear
arctos, 439, Brown Bear
maritimus, 145, Polar Bear
Family Viverridae
Subfamily Cryptoproctinae
Cryptoprocta ferox, 254, Fossa
Subfamily Viverrinae
Civettictis civetta, 488, African Civet
Genetta genetta, 680, Common Genet
Osbornictis piscivora, 309, Aquatic Genet

Order Cetaceatop of page

Family Balaenopteridae
Megaptera novaeangliae, 604, Humpback Whale
Family Delphinidae
Lagenodelphis hosei, 470, Fraser's Dolphin
Lissodelphis borealis, 425, Northern Right Whale Dolphin
peronii, 531, Southern Right Whale Dolphin
Orcaella brevirostris, 616, Irrawaddy Dolphin
Orcinus orca, 304, Killer Whale
Peponocephala electra, 553, Melon-headed Whale
Pseudorca crassidens, 456, False Killer Whale
Sotalia fluviatilis, 527, Tucuxi
Sousa chinensis, 655, Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin
Stenella attenuata, 683, Pantropical Spotted Dolphin
clymene, 726, Clymene Dolphin
coeruleoalba, 603, Striped Dolphin
frontalis, 702, Atlantic Spotted Dolphin
longirostris, 599, Spinner Dolphin
Steno bredanensis, 886, Rough-toothed Dolphin
Family Kogiidae
Kogia breviceps, 819, Pygmy Sperm Whale
Family Monodontidae
Delphinapterus leucas, 336, Beluga
Monodon monoceros, 127, Narwhal
Family Phocoenidae
Neophocaena phocaenoides, 746, Finless Porpoise
Phocoena dioptrica, 66, Spectacled Porpoise
phocoena, 42, Harbor Porpoise
sinus, 198, Cochito
spinipinnis, 217, Burmeister's Porpoise
Phocoenoides dalli, 319, Dall's Porpoise
Family Physeteridae
Kogia simus, 239, Dwarf Sperm Whale
Family Platanistidae
Inia geoffrensis, 426, Boto
Lipotes vexillifer, 10, White-flag Dolphin
Family Ziphiidae
Mesoplodon europaeus, 688, Gervais' Beaked Whale
stejnegeri, 250, Stejneger's Beaked Whale

Order Sireniatop of page

Family Dugongidae
Dugong dugon, 88, Dugong
Hydrodamalis gigas, 165, Steller's Sea COw
Family Trichechidae
Trichechus inunguis, 72, Amazonian Manatee
manatus, 93, West Indian Manatee
senegalensis, 89, African Manatee

Order Proboscidea

Family Elephantidae
Elephas maximus, 182, Asian Elephant
Loxodonta africana, 92, African Elephant

Order Perissodactyla

Family Equidae
Equus asinus, 794, Wild Ass
burchelli, 157, Burchell's Zebra
caballus, 628, Horse
grevyi, 453, Grevy's Zebra
kiang, 835, Kiang
zebra, 314, Mountain Zebra
Family Tapiridae
Tapirus pinchaque, 863, Mountain Tapir
terrestris, 481, Brazilian Tapir
Family Rhinocerotidae
Ceratotherium simum, 8, White Rhinoceros
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis, 21, Sumatran Rhinoceros
Diceros bicornis, 455, Black Rhinoceros
Rhinoceros unicornis, 211, Indian Rhinoceros
sondaicus, 887, Javan Rhinoceros

Order Hyracoideatop of page

Family Procaviidae
Dendrohyrax dorsalis, 113, Western Tree Hyrax
Heterohyrax brucei, 645, Yellow-spotted ROck Hyrax
Procavia capensis, 171, Rock Hyrax

Order Tubulidentata

Family Orycteropodidae
Orycteropus afer, 300, Aardvark

Order Artiodactylatop of page

Family Tayassuidae
Catagonus wagneri, 259, Chacoan Peccary
Tayassu pecari, 293, White-lipped Peccary
Family Camelidae
Camelus dromedarius, 375, Dromedary Camel
Family Giraffidae
Giraffa camelopardalis, 5, Giraffe
Okapia johnstoni, 422, Okapi
Family Cervidae
Subfamily Cervinae
Cervus nippon, 128, Sika Deer
Dama dama, 317, Fallow Deer
Przewalskium albirostre, 849, White-lipped Deer
Rusa unicolor, 871, Sambar
Subfamily Odocoileinae
Alces alces, 154, Moose
Blastocerus dichotomus, 380, Marsh Deer
Capreolus capreolus, 538, European Roe Deer
pygargus, 512, Siberian Roe Deer
Odocoileus hemionus, 219, Mule Deer
virginianus, 388, White-tailed Deer
Ozotoceros bezoarticus, 295, Pampas Deer
Family Antilocapridae
Antilocapra americana, 90, Pronghorn
Family Bovidae
Subfamily Alcelaphinae
Connochaetes gnou, 50, Black Wildebeest
Subfamily Antilopinae
Antidorcas marsupialis, 753, Springbok
Gazella dorcas, 491, Dorcas Gazelle
gazella, 490, Mountain Gazelle
subgutturosa, 518, Goitered Gazelle
Madoqua guentheri, 539, Guenther's Dik-dik
kirkii, 569, Kirk's Dik-dik
Procapra gutturosa, 571, Mongolian Gazelle
picticaudata, 861, Tibetan Gazelle
przewalskii, 860, Przewalski's Gazelle
Saiga tatarica, 38, Saiga Antelope
Subfamily Bovinae
Bison bison, 266, Bison
Bos mutus, 836, Yak
Boselaphus tragocamelus, 813, Nilgai
Bubalus mindorensis, 520, Tamaraw
Taurotragus oryx, 689, Eland
Tetracerus quadricornis, 843, Four-horned Antelope
Tragelaphus eurycerus, 111, Bongo
Subfamily Caprinae
Ammotragus lervia, 144, Barbary Sheep
Budorcas taxicolor, 277, Takin
Capra cylindricornis, 695, Daghestan Tur
ibex, 830, Alpine Ibex
sibirica, 675, Siberian Ibex
Capricornis cripus, 750, Japanese Serow
Nemorhaedus goral, 335, Goral
Oreamnos americanus, 63, Mountain Goat
Ovibos moschatus, 302, Muskox
Ovis ammon, 773, Argali
canadensis, 230, Bighorn Sheep
dalli, 393, Dall's Sheep
Pantholops hodgsonii, 817, Tibetan Antelope
Pseudois nayaur, 278, Bharal
schaeferi, 278, Dwarf Bharal
Subfamily Cephalophinae
Cephalophus maxwellii, 31, Maxwell's Deer
sylvicultor, 225, Yellow-backed Duiker
Subfamily Hippotraginae
Addax nasomaculatus, 807, Addax

Order Pholidotatop of page

Family Manidae
Manis crassicaudata, 513, Indian Pangolin
pentadactyla, 414, Chinese Pangolin
temminckii, 415, Cape Pangolin

Order Rodentia, Suborder Sciurognathitop of page

Family Aplodontidae
Aplodontia rufa, 431, Mountain Beaver
Family Sciuridae
Subfamily Sciurinae
Ammospermophilus harrisii, 366, Harris' Antelope Squirrel
insularis, 364, Espíritu Santo Island Antelope Squirrel
interpres, 365, Texas Antelope Squirrel
leucurus, 368, White-tailed Antelope Squirrel
nelsoni, 367, San Joaquin Antelope Squirrel
Cynomys gunnisoni, 25, Gunnison's Prairie Dog
leucurus, 7, White-tailed Prairie Dog
ludovicianus, 535, Black-tailed Prairie Dog
mexicanus, 248, Mexican Prairie Dog
parvidens, 52, Utah Prairie Dog
Marmota caligata, 884, Hoary Marmot
flaviventris, 135, Yellow-bellied Marmot
monax, 591, Woodchuck
olympus, 736, Olympic Marmot
vancouverensis, 270, Vancouver Marmot
Myosciurus pumilio, 523, West African Pygmy Squirrel
Sciurus aberti, 80, Abert's Squirrel
alleni, 501, Allen's Squirrel
arizonensis, 496, Arizona Gray Squirrel
carolinensis, 480, Eastern Gray Squirrel
colliaei, 497, Collie's Squirrel
deppei, 505, Deppe's Squirrel
granatensis, 246, Red-tailed Squirrel
griseus, 474, Western Gray Squirrel
nayaritensis, 492, Mexican FOx Squirrel
niger, 479, Fox Squirrel
oculatus, 498, Peters' Squirrel
pucheranii, 841, Andean Squirrel
richmondi, 53, Richmond's Squirrel
spadiceus, 896, Southern Amazon Red Squirrel
stramineus, 894, Guayaquil Squirrel
variegatoides, 500, Variegated Squirrel
vulgaris, 769, European Red Squirrel
yucatanensis, 506, Yucatán Squirrel
Spermophilus adocetus, 504, Lesser Tropical Ground Squirrel
annulatus, 508, Ring-tailed Ground Squirrel
armatus, 637, Uinta Ground Squirrel
atricapillus, 521, Baja California Rock Squirrel
beldingi, 221, Belding's Ground Squirrel
brunneus, 560, Idaho Ground Squirrel
colombianus, 372, Columbian Ground Squirrel
elegans, 214, Wyoming Ground Squirrel
franklinii, 724, Franklin's Ground Squirrel
lateralis, 440, Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
madrensis, 378, Sierra Madre Mantled Ground Squirrel
mexicanus, 164, Mexican Ground Squirrel
mohavensis, 509, Mohave Ground Squirrel
perotensis, 507, Perote Ground Squirrel
richardsonii, 243, Richardson's Ground Squirrel
saturatus, 322, Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
spilosoma, 101, Spotted Ground Squirrel
tereticaudus, 274, Round-tailed Ground Squirrel
townsendii, 268, Townsend's Ground Squirrel
tridecemlineatus, 103, Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel
variegatus, 272, Rock Squirrel
washingtoni, 371, Washington Ground Squirrel
xanthoprymnus, 864, Asia Minor Ground Squirrel
Syntheosciurus brochus, 249, Mountain Squirrel
Tamias alpinus, 461, Alpine Chipmunk
amoenus, 390, Yellow-pine Chipmunk
bulleri, 438, Buller's Chipmunk
canipes, 411, Gray-footed Chipmunk
cinereicollis, 436, Gray-collared Chipmunk
dorsalis, 399, Cliff Chipmunk
durangae, 437, Durango Chipmunk
merriami, 476, Merriam's Chipmunk
minimus, 653, Least Chipmunk
obscurus, 472, Dusky Chipmunk
ochrogenys, 445, Redwood Chipmunk
palmeri, 443, Palmer's Chipmunk
panamintinus, 468, Panamint Chipmunk
quadrimaculatus, 469, Long-eared Chipmunk
quadrivittatus, 466, Colarado Chipmunk
ruficaudus, 452, Red-tailed Chipmunk
rufus, 460, Hopi Chipmunk
senex, 502, Shadow Chipmunk
sonomae, 444, Sonoma Chipmunk
speciosus, 478, Lodgepole Chipmunk
striatus, 168, Eastern Chipmunk
townsendii, 435, Townsend's Chipmunk
umbrinus, 889, Unita Chipmunk
Tamiasciurus douglasii, 630, Douglas' Squirrel
hudsonicus, 586, Pine Squirrel
Urocitellus canus, 834, Merriam's Ground Squirrel
Xerus erythropus, 748, Striped Ground Squirrel
inauris, 781, Cape Ground Squirrel
princeps, 751, Mountain Ground Squirrel
rutilus, 370, Unstriped Ground Squirrel
Subfamily Petauristinae
Glaucomys sabrinus, 229, Northern Flying Squirrel
volans, 78, Southern Flying Squirrel
Family Gliridae
Glis glis, 865, Fat Dormouse
Family Castoridae
Castor canadensis, 120, North American Beaver
Family Geomyidae
Cratogeomys neglectus, 685, Querétaro Pocket Gopher
Geomys arenarius, 36, Desert Pocket Gopher
attwateri, 382, Attwater's Pocket Gopher
breviceps, 383, Baird's Pocket Gopher
bursarius, 879, Plains Pocket Gopher
knoxjonesi, 672, Jones's Pocket Gopher
personatus, 170, Texas Pocket Gopher
pinetis, 86, Southeastern Pocket Gopher
texensis, 679, Llano Pocket Gopher
tropicalis, 35, Tropical Pocket Gopher
Pappogeomys bulleri, 717, Buller's Pocket Gopher
castanops, 338, Yellow-faced Pocket Gopher
tylorhinus, 433, Tuza Ilanera
Thomomys bottae, 742, Botta's Pocket Gopher
bulbivorus, 273, Camas Pocket Gopher
mazama, 641, Western Pocket Gopher
talpoides, 618, Northern Pocket Gopher
townsendii, 719, Townsend's Pocket Gopher
Family Heteromyidae
Subfamily Dipodomyinae
Dipodomys californicus, 324, California Kangaroo Rat
compactus, 369, Gulf Coast Kangaroo Rat
deserti, 339, Desert Kangaroo Rat
elator, 232, Texas Kangaroo Rat
elephantinus, 255, Elephant-eared Kangaroo Rat
gravipes, 236, San Quintín Kangaroo Rat
heermanni, 323, Heermann's Kangaroo Rat
ingens, 377, Giant Kangaroo Rat
insularis, 374, San José Island Kangaroo Rat
margaritae, 400, Santa Margarita Island Kangaroo Rat
microps, 389, Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat
nelsoni, 326, Nelson's Kangaroo Rat
nitratoides, 381, San Joaquin Kangaroo Rat
ordii, 353, Ord's Kangaroo Rat
panamintinus, 354, Panamint Kangaroo Rat
phillipsii, 51, Southern Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat
spectabilis, 311, Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat
stephensi, 73, Stephens' Kangaroo Rat
venustus, 403, Santa Cruz Kangaroo Rat
Microdipodops megacephalus, 46, Dark Kangaroo Mouse
pallidus, 47, Pale Kangaroo Mouse
Subfamily Heteromyinae
Heteromys gaumeri, 345, Gaumer's Spiny Pocket Mouse
nelsoni, 397, Nelson's Spiny Pocket Mouse
oresterus, 396, Mountain Spiny Pocket Mouse
Liomys adspersus, 759, Peter's Spiny Pocket Mouse
irroratus, 82, Mexican Spiny Pocket Mouse
pictus, 83, Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse
salvini, 84, Salvin's Spiny Pocket Mouse
spectabilis, 718, Jaliscan Spiny Pocket Mouse
Subfamily Perognathinae
Chaetodipus arenarius, 384, Sand Pocket Mouse
artus, 418, Narrow-skulled Pocket Mouse
baileyi, 297, Bailey's Pocket Mouse
eremicus, 768, Chihuahuan Desert Pocket Mouse
fallax, 517, San Diego Pocket Mouse
goldmani, 419, Goldman's Pocket Mouse
hispidus, 320, Hispid Pockeet Mouse
lineatus, 451, Lined Pocket Mouse
nelsoni, 484, Nelson's Pocket Mouse
penicillatus, 767, Desert Pocket Mouse
pernix, 420, Sinaloan Pocket Mouse
spinatus, 385, Spiny Pocket Mouse
Perognathus alticolus, 463, White-eared Pocket Mouse
fasciatus, 303, Olive-backed Pocket Mouse
flavescens, 525, Plains Pocket Mouse
flavus, 471, Silky Pocket Mouse
inornatus, 450, San Joaquin Pocket Mouse
merriami, 473, Merriam's Pocket Mouse
parvus, 318, Great Basin Pocket Mouse
Family Dipodidae
Subfamily Zapodinae
Napaeozapus insignis, 14, Woodland Jumping Mouse
Zapus hudsonius, 11, Meadow Jumping Mouse
princeps, 749, Western Jumping Mouse
trinotatus, 315, Pacific Jumping Mouse
Family Muridae
Subfamily Arvicolinae
Alticola argentatus, 625, Silvery Mountain Vole
stoliczkanus, 624, Stoliczka's Mountain Vole
strelzovi, 626, Flat-headed Vole
Arborimus longicaudus, 532, Red Tree Vole
pomo, 593, Pomo Tree Vole
Clethrionomys californicus, 406, Western Red-backed Vole
gapperi, 146, Gapper's Red-backed Vole
Lagurus curtatus, 124, Sagebrush Vole
Microtus breweri, 45, Beach Vole
canicaudus, 267, Gray-tailed Vole
californicus, 868, California Vole
chrotorrhinus, 180, Rock Vole
longicaudus, 271, Long-tailed Vole
miurus, 855, Singing Vole
montanus, 716, Montane Vole
oaxacensis, 556, Oaxacan Vole
ochrogaster, 355, Prairie Vole
oregoni, 233, Creeping Vole
pennsylvanicus, 159, Meadow Vole
pinetorum, 147, Pine Vole
richardsoni 223, Water Vole
townsendii, 325, Townsend's Vole
umbrosus, 555, Zempoaltepec Vole
xanthognathus, 627, Tiaga Vole
Neofiber alleni, 15, Round-tailed Muskrat
Ondatra zibethicus, 141, Muskrat
Phenacomys albipes, 494, White-footed Vole
intermedius, 305, Heather Vole
Synaptomys cooperi, 210, Southern Bog Lemming
Subfamily Cricetinae
Phodopus campbelli, 503, Djungarian Hamster
roborovskii, 459, Desert Hamster
sungorus, 595, Siberian Hamster
Subfamily Gerbillinae
Gerbillurus paeba, 606, Pygmy Hairy-footed Gerbil
setzeri, 598, Setzer's Hairy-footed Gerbil
tytonis, 607, Dune Hairy-footed Gerbil
vallinus, 605, Brush-tailed Hairy-footed Gerbil
Meriones crassus, 9, Gentle Jird
unguiculatus, 3, Mongolian Gerbil
Subfamily Murinae
Acomys russatus, 590, Golden Spiny Mouse
Aethomys chrysophilus, 808, Red Veld Rat
ineptus, 809, Tete Veld Rat
Mus spicilegus, 592, Mound-building Mouse
spretus, 840, Western Mediterranean Mouse
Pseudomys higginsi, 623, Long-tailed Mouse
Rattus fuscipes, 298, Bush Rat
lutreolus, 299, Swamp Rat
Vernaya fulva, 806, Vernay's Climbing Mouse
Subfamily Otomyinae
Otomys angoniensis, 306, Angoni Vlei Rat
irroratus, 308, Vlei Rat
Subfamily Rhizomyinae
Tachyoryctes macrocephalus, 237, Giant Mole-rat
Subfamily Sigmodontinae
Abrothrix xanthorhinus, 540, Yellow-nosed Mouse
Akodon cursor, 893, Cursorial Akodont
Baiomys musculus, 102, Southern Pygmy Mouse
taylori, 285, Northern Pygmy Mouse
Blarinomys breviceps, 74, Brazilian Shrew-mouse
Deltamys kempi, 711, Kemp's Grass Mouse
Holochilus sciureus, 780, Marsh Rat
Irenomys tarsalis, 447, Chilean Tree Mouse
Loxodontomys micropus, 837, Southern Pericote
Nectomys squamipes, 265, Neotropical Water Rat
Neotoma albigula, 310, White-throated Woodrat
alleni, 41, Allen's Woodrat
anthonyi, 663, Anthony's Woodrat
bryanti, 619, Cedros Island Woodrat
cinerea, 564, Bushy-tailed Woodrat
floridana, 139, Eastern Woodrat
fuscipes, 386, Dusky-footed Woodrat
goldmani, 545, Goldman's Woodrat
lepida, 699, Desert Woodrat
magister, 789, Allegheny Woodrat
martinensis, 657, San Martin Woodrat
mexicana, 262, Mexican Woodrat
micropus, 330, Southern Plains Woodrat
phenax, 108, Sonoran Woodrat
stephensi, 328, Stephens' Woodrat
Neusticomys monticolus, 805, Montane Ichthyomyine
Nyctomys sumichrasti, 754, Sumichrast's Vesper Rat
Ochrotomys nuttalli, 75, Golden Mouse
Onychomys leucogaster, 87, Northern Grasshopper Mouse
torridus, 59, Southern Grasshopper Mouse
Oryzomys nelsoni, 735, Nelson's Rice Rat
palustris, 176, Marsh Rice Rat
Otonyctomys hatti, 825, Yucatan Vesper Mouse
Ototylomys phyllotis, 181, Big-eared Climbing Rat
Peromyscus alstoni, 242, Volcano Mouse
attwateri, 48, Texas Mouse
aztecus, 649, Aztec Mouse
boylii, 838, Brush Deer Mouse
bullatus, 770, Perote Mouse
californicus, 85, California Mouse
caniceps, 602, Montserrat Island Canyon Mouse
crinitus, 287, Canyon Mouse
dickeyi, 659, Dickey's Mouse
difficilis, 867, Southern Rock Deermouse
eremicus, 118, Cactus Mouse
eva, 738, Baja California Sur Deer Mouse
furvus, 888, Blackish Deermouse
gossypinus, 70, Cotton Mouse
guardia, 885, La Guarda Deermouse
hooperi, 709, Hooper's Deer Mouse
leucopus, 247, White-footed Mouse
levipes, 824, Nimble-footed Deer Mouse
madrensis, 774, Tres Marías Island Mouse
melanocarpus, 241, Black-wristed Deer Mouse
melanotis, 764, Black-eared Mouse
mexicanus, 585, Mexican Deermouse
pectoralis, 49, White-ankled Mouse
pembertoni, 734, San Pedro Nolasco Deer Mouse
perfulvus, 833, Tawny Deer Mouse
pseudocrinitus, 601, Coronados Island Canyon Mouse
schmidlyi, 872, Schmidly's Deermouse
sejugis, 658, Santa Cruz Island Mouse
simulus, 669, Sinaloan Mouse
slevini, 705, Slevin's Mouse
spicilegus, 596, Gleaning Mouse
stirtoni, 361, Stirton's Mouse
truei, 161, Pinyon Mouse
winkelmanni, 765, Forest Mouse
yucatanicus, 196, Yucatán Deer Mouse
zarhynchus, 562, Long-nosed Mouse
Phyllotis xanthopygus, 617, Patagonian Leaf-eared Mouse
Podomys floridanus, 427, Florida Mouse
Reithrodon auritus, 664, Rata Conejo
Reithrodontomys brevirostris, 192, Short-nosed Harvest Mouse
creper, 482, Chiriqui Harvest Mouse
fulvescens, 174, Fulvous Harvest Mouse
gracilis, 218, Slender Harvest Mouse
humulis, 565, Eastern Harvest Mouse
megalotis, 167, Western Harvest Mouse
montanus, 257, Plains Harvest Mouse
paradoxus, 192, Nicaraguan Harvest Mouse
raviventris, 169, Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse
spectabilis, 193, Cozumel Island Harvest Mouse
tenuirostris, 477, Narrow-nosed Harvest Mouse
Sigmodon alleni, 95, Brown Cotton Rat
arizonae, 883, Arizona Cotton Rat
fulviventer, 94, Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat
hispidus, 158, Hispid Cotton Rat
leucotis, 96, White-eared Cotton Rat
ochrognathus, 97, Yellow-nosed Cotton Rat
Xenomys nelsoni, 704, Magdalena Rat

Order Rodentia, Suborder Hystricognathitop of page

Family Bathyergidae
Bathyergus suillus, 828, Cape Dune Mole-Rat
Cryptomys damarensis, 756, Damaraland Mole-Rat
Georychus capensis, 799, Cape Mole-Rat
Heterocephalus glaber, 706, Naked Mole-Rat
Family Hystricidae
Hystrix africaeaustralis, 788, Cape Porcupine
Family Erethizontidae
Erethizon dorsatum, 29, American Porcupine
Family Chinchillidae
Chinchilla laniger, 758, Chilean Chinchilla
Lagostomus maximus, 543, Plains Vizcacha
Family Dinomyidae
Dinomys branickii, 410, Pacarana
Family Caviidae
Subfamily Caviinae
Microcavia australis, 648, Southern Cavy
Subfamily Dolichotinae
Dolichotis patagonum, 652, Mara
Family Hydrochaeridae
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris, 264, Capybara
Family Dasyproctidae
Dasyprocta ruatanica, 800, Roatan Island Agouti
Family Agoutidae
Agouti paca, 404, Paca
Family Ctenomyidae
Ctenomys mendocinus, 777, Mendocino Tuco-tuco
talarum, 730, Talas Tuco-tuco
Family Octodontidae
Octodon degus, 67, Degu
mimax, 853, Viscacha Rat
Spalacopus cyanus, 594, Cururo
Tympanoctomys barrerae, 646, Red Vizcacha Rat
Family Echimyidae
Subfamily Dactylomyinae
Dactylomys boliviensis, 745, Bolivian Bamboo Rat
Subfamily Eumysopinae
Thrichomys apereoides, 741, Punaré
Proechimys albispinus, 693, White-spined Spiny Rat
dimidiatus, 441, Gunther's Spiny Rat
iheringi, 536, Thomas' Spiny Rat
Family Capromyidae
Subfamily Capromyinae
Geocapromys brownii, 201, Jamaican Hutia
thoracatus, 341, Swan Island Hutia
Family Myocastoridae
Myocastor coypus, 398, Coypu

Order Lagomorphatop of page

Family Ochotonidae
Ochotona collaris, 281, Collared Pika
princeps, 352, American Pika
Family Leporidae
Brachylagus idahoensis, 125, Pygmy Rabbit
Lepus alleni, 424, Antelope Jackrabbit
arcticus, 457, Arctic Hare
californicus, 530, Black-tailed Jackrabbit
callotis, 442, White-sided Jackrabbit
flavigularis, 423, Tropical Hare
insularis, 465, Black Jackrabbit
othus, 458, Alaskan Hare
timidus, 495, Mountain Hare
townsendii, 288, White-tailed Jackrabbit
Pentalagus furnessi, 782, Amami Rabbit
Romerolagus diazi, 360, Zacatuche
Sylvilagus aquaticus, 151, Swamp Rabbit
audubonii, 106, Desert Cottontail
bachmani, 34, Brush Rabbit
cunicularius, 412, Mexican Cottontail
floridanus, 136, Eastern Cottontail
graysoni, 559, Tres Marias Cottontail
insonus, 568, Omilteme Rabbit
mansuetus, 464, San José Island Brush Rabbit
nuttallii, 56, Mountain Cottontail
palustris, 153, Marsh Rabbit
transitionalis, 55, New England Cottontail

Order Macroscelidea

Family Macroscelididae
Elephantulus rufescens, 204, Rufous Elephant-shrew
Petrodromus tetradactylus, 682, Four-toed Elephant-shrew
Rhynchocyon chrysopygus, 117, Golden-rumped Elephant-shrew

top of page


MammSp Home        MammSp Bibliography        PDFs and common names


web page by frankenclam frankenclam